Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Joining Three table using SQL

Posted on 2000-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to join three tables using SQL

joining loan and customer tables using customer_No
 
joining loan and payment tables using
loan_No
 
 Text1.text = Payment_No
 text2.text =loan_No
 Text3.text = Customer_No


 Private sub find_click()
 
  dtpayment.recordsource = "select * from payment where Payment_No = '" & text1.text & "'"
 
  dtpayment.refresh

  dtloan.recordsource = "select* from loan where Loan_No= '" & text2.text & "'"

  dtloan.refresh

 dtcustomer.recordsource = "select * from customer where customer_No = '" & text3.text & "'"

   dtcustomer.refresh

  end sub

 How this doesn't work

  please help

  abraham
0
Comment
Question by:abrahamling
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2663819
SELECT
FROM Payment INNER JOIN (Loan INNER JOIN CustomerTable ON Loan.[Customer No] = CustomerTable.[Customer No]) ON Payment.[Customer No] = Loan.[Customer No];
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2663836
What is your exact problem?
The only thing i can see is that you are querying 3 times the database and this could be done in 1 throw (see caraf_g's statement), and that in your 2nd statement there is no space between SELECT and *.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 200 total points
ID: 2663929
Tip: whenever you need to do complicated stuff like this in SQL you can go into Access, create a database with tables similar to your own and create a query with the handy drag & drop facilities provided. Finally, look at the sql view.

I made a small mistake in the query above in that I joined everything up on customer no.

Better:

SELECT
FROM (CustomerTable INNER JOIN Loan ON CustomerTable.[Customer No] = Loan.[Customer No]) INNER JOIN Payment ON Loan.[Loan No] = Payment.[Loan No];


And just use this as the record source for a single query.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prax_n
ID: 2664859
If u could explain u r problem properly ...I could explain something .. i did not upderstand u r prob..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simonstre
ID: 2665046
the inner joins are the best solution, but here's another one :-)


SELECT * FROM LOAN, PAYMENT, CUSTOMER WHERE [LOAN].LOAN_NO = [PAYMENT].LOAN_NO
  AND [CUSTOMER].CUSTOMER_NO =   [LOAN].CUSTOMER_NO
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrahamling
ID: 2665443
Thanks you caraf_g's

 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2668176
Thank you? So why did you give me a "C"?

If my answer was in any way unsatisfactory, I would have preferred it if you had asked further questions, and I would have been happy to resolve outstanding problems with you. A "C" looks bad in my profile... :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrahamling
ID: 2672538
Caraf_q, thanks you for your help,

  I really mean it. sorry for giving u

  a "C". but i promise, next time, i

 will definitely give a excellent Grade.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2672567
Hey, no problem! Thanks for clearing that up ;-)
0