Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Run cronjob in Linux

Posted on 2000-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Linux Expert,
I'm Linux Novice. If I want to run cron job in my Linux server to periodically(at 8am, 12noon and 5pm every day except Sunday) copy some files from one Linus server to another backup Linux server, what need to be set up on the server that will run the cron job?
Pls describe how to check and set up the required deamon to run.
And give a sample of the cronjob entry format too.
TQ,
Jiayi
0
Comment
Question by:jiayiloo
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bcoleman earned 200 total points
ID: 2664174
Run 'crontab -e' as root to edit the file you set up for cron jobs.

Format of crontab file:
M H D M W N

M - Minute
H - Hour
D - Day of Month
M - Month
W - Day of Week ( 0 or 7 = Sunday )
N - Path of file to run

A field may be an asterisk(*), which always stands for "first-last"

Your file:
0  8 * * 1-6 /usr/bin/yourscript
0 12 * * 1-6 /usr/bin/yourscript
0 17 * * 1-6 /usr/bin/yourscript


/usr/bin/yourscript can be a script you write to copy the files necessary or a program you write.

To check is cron is running.
1. One way is to do a 'ps ax', and see if cron or crond is running.
2. If running RedHat run linuxconf go into Control-><Control Panel>->Control Service activity and see if cron is running that way.  If not you can setup cron to start every boot up, and you can start it manually then to.

Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2664237
You can also run "crontab -e" as a user and the system will create a crontab for that user. It's not required that all cron jobs be run from root's crontab.
0