Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find out how to correct the "Bad Fault in MS-DOS Extender" error

Posted on 2000-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I recently put in memory into my 430MHZ AMD-K6 prossessor to 128MB. When I try and re-install Windows 98, I keep getting "Bad Fault in MS-DOS Extender    Fault: 000D Stack Dump: 0000 0000 0070
Raw Fault Frame: EC=0000 IP=5F78 CS=037F FL=3006 SP=000A SS=02DF"
How can I fix this? Please help
0
Comment
Question by:cashdude2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2664578
I would say that you have installed (if this message is new since the memory installation), a bad module. Pull the new memory, replace it with your old memory and see if the error goes away.

Soapbox: there are a gazillion companies out there that glue components to boards and call themselves "memory makers"

Pay a little more and go with:

www.crucial.com
www.kingston.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2664931
Cash,

If the above does not work, note the possibilites at the ms site.  Could be one of the problems.

hope it helps.
Glenn

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q87/2/39.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manishv earned 300 total points
ID: 2851266
did you try the AMF k6 patch available for win98?
0