[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stringgrid read only column

Posted on 2000-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a way to set a column in a stringgrid to read only and not allow it to be selected?
0
Comment
Question by:brettawv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aubs earned 150 total points
ID: 2664378
Look at the OnSelectCell Event for the grid:

procedure TForm1.StringGrid1SelectCell(Sender: TObject; ACol,
  ARow: Integer; var CanSelect: Boolean);
begin
      if Acol=2 then CanSelect:= False;
end;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2664386
hi,
sure you can do this:

procedure TForm1.StringGrid1SelectCell(Sender: TObject; ACol,
  ARow: Integer; var CanSelect: Boolean);
begin
// if column 2 is our read only column
if (acol = 2)  then canselect := false;
end;

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2664388
:-)) too slow.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aubs
ID: 2664451
Hi Barry

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettawv
ID: 2665733
Thanks.  I still need to know how to set focus to a different a cell. Can you help?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aubs
ID: 2668679
You could try using the stringrid.selection property.

Regards
Aubs
0