Solved

Chr$?! Can't find project or library?!

Posted on 2000-03-28
12
259 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
This is insane.  My project is 99% completed after 2 months of working on it and now it's saying it "Can't find project or library" every time I have a Chr$(13) or a Chr$(169) for copyright.   Any ideas why it's doing this now of all times?

-rick

0
Comment
Question by:saksafon2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2664408
with thanks to GordonP:

Accepted Answer  
From: Gordonp
 Date: Friday, March 24 2000 - 10:38AM GMT  
are any libraries in the references dialog marked as missing.

because if they are then the first time you code uses any function from a library then it raises the error you got.

make sure you have no missing libraries referenced.

gordon

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:saksafon2
ID: 2664424
ISCtrls is missing.

How do I make it unmissing? :)

rick

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riduce
ID: 2664437
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:saksafon2
ID: 2664441
The file no longer exists on there.

rick
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2664478
That's microsoft for you :-(

To make it "unmissing", remove the check mark in front of the MISSING: .... entry.

Then close the dialog.

Then open it again.

Hopefully, this time it should be there again. Check it again.

Am I right in assuming that ISCtrls is one of your own DLLs?

Someone must have recompiled it without compatibility.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riduce
ID: 2664491
0
 

Author Comment

by:saksafon2
ID: 2664570
It loaded but it doesn't tell me what I need.  It says uncheck the ones marked MISSING.  The program won't let me.  When I try it says "Can't remove control or reference; in use".

How do I make my system not "in use" ?

MEH!

rick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy_D
ID: 2664611
You need to remove all the ISCtrls controls from your project before you can remove the reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saksafon2
ID: 2664624
What are IsCtrls?  I dont' think I even asked this thing to appear.

rick
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 20 total points
ID: 2664701
The fact that you cannot remove it must mean it's a control on one of your forms.

Try open all the forms and user controls in your project. On at least one you will get an error message pointing at a log file. If you opent this log file you'll see that it will complain that IsCtrls is not a loaded control or class or something..

Here's the problem: VB will have changed the IsCtrls control that used to be on that form into a picture box.

DO NOT SAVE YOUR PROJECT NOW, as that would make the change to the picture box control permanent, and then you're rightly screwed....

Check what control(s) is (are) affected. Are they really used by the application? If yes, you better get your hands on the IsCtrls.ocx (.ocx - I presume) quickly and re-register it on your pc.

It will definitely help if you find out what exactly IsCtrls *is*. It is not a standard OCX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saksafon2
ID: 2664827
I'm not quite sure what happened but I fixed it by opening a new document with general references and moving everything over.  It was a mess but I think I got it.  I don't know what this IsCtrls Ole is.. it's file is IsCtrlsLib.TWD .. I don't have a clue.
All I know is that it's fixed and I can FINISH finally.
Thanks

rick
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2664985
Champaigne all around :o)
0