Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Booting without extensions

Posted on 2000-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I want to boot up my PowerPC 7100/66 without the extensions starting. I have tried holding down shift but this does not work. Mac Prefect is installed and I want to remove it, but I can't without disabling it first. Holding down spacebar and removing the extension doesn't work either. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mi5
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 2665179
Boot off of a boot disk such as Norton Disk Tools or your System software CD/Floppy. You boot off the CD by holding down the C key until you see the smiling mac icon at startup. If youre booting from a floppy just insert the floppy and restart. Once youre in the finder then its just a matter of removing Mac Prefect. Since its not used at startup you can remove it just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aezzy
ID: 2672070
Is your keyboard working probably this may be the cause. But if not try booting from a floppy of start-up CD and removing Mac Perfect this way. You may as well run First-Aid at this stage and see if it picks up any errors. You can also try turning off the Mac Perfect extensions in the Extensions Manager, and restarting then remove it.
0