[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Grand Prix 2

Posted on 2000-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have installed Grand Prix 2 both through Windows 95 and subsequently through MS-DOS. When I try to run the program either from windows or through MS-DOS(including after restarting in MS-DOS mode), the program does not load.The  MS-DOS screen gives the following error message-"DOS/4GW Professional fatal error (1012):D:\GP2\GP2.EXE is
not a WATCOM program".
I have no idea about how to solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:jgalvin_99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
paasky earned 160 total points
ID: 2786115
Hello jgalvin_99,

The following things may cause your problem:

You're using Smart Drive or other disk caching program, or some Anti-Virus program is loaded as TSR. All required drivers (CD-ROM / Sound card) are not loaded or some hardware installed in your computer is not fully compliant (you may need to find patch or upgrade from manufacturers support site)

Windows 95/98 Problems

Because Grand Prix 2 was designed and developed to run under MS-DOS, you may experience problems running under Windows 95. To achieve optimal frame rate and performance levels, it is strongly recommended that you reboot in MS-DOS mode.

It is important to ensure all necessary CDROM and sound card drivers are loaded before attempting to run Grand Prix 2. Failure to do so may result in the game not loading. (They have included the customer service help documents in a directory called UTILS\HELPDOCS on the CD-ROM.)

AutoPlay:
Some Windows 95 machines do not support AutoPlay. In this case, please double-click on your CD-ROM icon and then double-click on the install icon.

Windows 95 Keyboards:
On certain video cards, Windows 95 is unable to restore certain DOS- based graphical applications such as Grand Prix 2. This is particularly a problem with the new Windows 95 keyboards containing the new "Start" and "Windows" keys. If you press these keys, Windows suspends Grand Prix 2 to bring up a menu but is then unable to restore the game. The only solution to this problem is to run Grand Prix 2 in MS-DOS mode.

Microsoft Plus:
To prevent problems running Grand Prix 2, the System Agent should be disabled

Were there any error messages during the installation (for eg. you have enough free disk space and memory)? Your installation / game CD-ROM is  original, right? You could try re-installing the game.

Read also manuals in UTILS\HELPDOCS found from your GP2 CD-ROM if you find anything particular instructions for your computer hardware.

You could also check MP technical support site troubleshooting guide:

http://support.microprose.com/webcgi/webcgi.exe?New,KB=GrandPrix2

And you could also visit here:
http://www.alphaf1.com/gp2/

Regards,
paasky
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alzak
ID: 2908375
I remember playing this in win95 long ago... no problem like you described though.
try using loadfix in msdos
e.g.: loadfix gp2.exe

also, you may want to rename your himem.sys and autoexec.bat to ensure no drivers is conflicting with the game, and try it.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alzak
ID: 2908382
btw, the game sucks :)
i couldn't control the car...
0