[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Horrible Graphics!

Posted on 2000-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hey all,
I just started a new job and I am working with an AST BRAVO LC5200 and an Ultra 40 monitor on Win 95 OS with 32MB of RAM.  I am getting horrible graphics probably because I can only use 16 colors on the graphic display.  This computer has an ATI VGA Wonder Video card (not sure of the memory on that one).  I have downloaded and installed an update from the Princeston site but when I look at the ATI site, the update, which shows 1992 is only for Win 3.1.  I really want to get better graphics than this as I use the internet and other graphics more than others before me.  The obvious answer is to get a better video card but I can't just march into my bosses office and tell him this.  Especially when he probably thinks that as long as I can see the words, it is good enough.  Can anybody help me out here?
Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:barnett76
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2664486
There has to be a more up-to-date driver for Windows 95 for that video card.  Do you have the specific model of the card, provide it here and I or someone else will find it.

Do you know for sure that your boss thinks that?  How computer-literate is your boss?  Are you competent enough with computers to offer him a proposition that if he purchases a newer video card for you (many nice NEW ones can be had for under $50), you'll install it and set it up?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 2664597
ATI serves up their drivers in two formats: per CHIP and per OS, if you can look at the graphics adapter, the main chip will say something like RAGE II, RAGE PRO, MACH 64..............etc then go to:

www.atitech.ca

to the drivers section, to the drivers by chip, and download the file, b4 you install the drivers, be sure to change your graphics to STANDARD VGA (in the display properties)

Your ATI card with the correct drivers will do fine for your office needs, yep it is old but since you don't own the company.........
bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lgrover
ID: 2667668
The ATI card that you have is only a VGA card.  This means that it only upports 640 x 480 resolution and maxes out at 16/256 colors.  I had a similar card back when I used Win3.1 and since it only has 512k/1MB of memory, it cannot support greater resolutions or color depths.  I would highly recommend that you purchase a new or used video card that has at least 2MB of RAM and has Windows 95 drivers.  Also, make sure that it fits the expansion slots that you have--your computer may only have the longer black ISA slots and not the newer white PCI slots.  You can probably pick up a used card on Ebay for around $20.  Good luck!

Lenny
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
ID: 2673803
Thank you for attempting to help out lgrover, however, oldreyguy answered first and I was able to download the correct drive and I now enjoy wonderful graphics.  Please allow oldreguy to accept the credit for correctly troubleshooting the problem.
Rick  
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
ID: 2673807
Thanks for your help, you pointed me in the right direction and I found a drive that works great!  
Rick
0