Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

X-Windows emulators on Win95

Posted on 2000-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
    can someone tell me where can i get a good X-Windows emulator to run on win95, it as to be free ans easy of use. We don't have enough time to install Linux on my Laptop and i have to develop a software on CodeWarrior who is installed on the Linux Server.... I've tried a evaluation copy of XWin32 by StarNet Comm.  but it seems there would be modification to make on the server wich i can't do...... so if someone can give me hand here.... time is running out.......thanks
0
Comment
Question by:David MacDonald
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2664607
Check out VNC at www.uk.research.att.com/vnc it's free and it works through a browser.  You can go from linux to Windows and/or vice-versa.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David MacDonald
ID: 2664713
Thanks, i'll check it out and see if it does the thing...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 270 total points
ID: 2664807
I don't know of a free one.  MI/X's X client/server costs $25 and is at

http://www.microimages.com/mix/

Free download, 15 day trial.  I tried the older version and it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David MacDonald
ID: 2665405
Thanks to both of you.... I finally decide to stick with XWin32, but i've tried the three of them.....

Thanks again!!!
0