?
Solved

HP 9000 series 200/300

Posted on 2000-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I've downloaded some data from a equipment that stated that it is compatible with HP 9000 series 200/300 desktop computer.  How can I retrieve this data taking into consideration that I do not have the HP 9000 series 200/300 desktop computer or any HP 9000 machines? However, I have access to Unix & PC.  Can I assume that all HP 9000 are UNIX based?
0
Comment
Question by:Rita060297
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2665245
What kind of data is it and what form is the download in? If it's a tar file you should be able to unpack it with any Unix system. As to the data, if it's ASCII it should be no problem, but if it's binary, that would be a problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2665587
I agree with jlevie.
A unix-machine can be anything from IBM-AIX to the pc version of SCO, and if there's any binary files, it most certainly won't work on a different system, than the one, it's intendet for.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2667913
Not only would binary executables not work, but just binary data isn't transportable. There's word size and byte order problems before you even get to floating point encodings.
0