Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

http headers

Posted on 2000-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
hi...
this code will raise an error:

<?
echo ("hellow");
header("location:http://www.cnn.com")
?>

because information was already sent to browser.
how can i solved this problem (except of delete the echo "hellow")...
im used to ASP and there i can insert the :
response.buffer=true
i can control the output...
is there something like this in php?

elad
0
Comment
Question by:eladr
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 2665218
Wait until PHP version four is released properly, as opposed to a beta version.

Currently there is *no* way of implementing what you're after.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2668142
Answered........

but if you have no code (php or html) behind
the header function you could include a file.
Replace header("location:http://www.cnn.com")
by
include("http://www.cnn.com")

In that case, you can write some text before
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrvithan
ID: 2668699
Well... If i were you, I would used Javascript to do. Try to use 'window.open("www.cnn.com","_self");'
It get a some effect. But it mightn't what you want!!! :-)

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maxkir earned 8 total points
ID: 2672804
mrvithan is close to solution, IMO.
My two cents to your two points ;-) :

<?
echo "aaa";
?>
<SCRIPT language="Javascript">
document.location.href='http://www.cnn.com';
</SCRIPT>
<?
exit;
?>
0