Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2000 instalation on win98

Posted on 2000-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

   Is anyone outthere who knows why i am having a msiexe.exe error when i try to install office 2000 on my windows 98?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2665728
Which version of IE5 is installed on your machine (help about)?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 2670280
Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 , Is that the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tjoiner earned 30 total points
ID: 2686590
Office 2000 "silently" upgrades your version of IE to version 5. It sounds like you're having trouble with this part of it.

Put the first Office 2000 CD in the CD-ROM drive, the click on Start, Run, Browse, then browse to the /ie5/en folder on the CD. Double-click on IE5Setup.exe and this will start the install/upgrade of IE in a manner where you will be able to see exactly what's going on. You'll probably still get the error, but at least you'll be able to see the specific error causing the problem, instead of the generic error message you're getting from Office 2000. It could be something as simple as not enough disk space, or too many .tmp files laying around in your C:\windows\temp folder.

Tim
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 2687669
Yes that's the problem

Thanks

Enjoy the points

Alfred
0