Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange and system clock

Posted on 2000-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a PC that I support that doesn't keep the time.  It seems that Outlook is the cause... or it may be a victim.  When I come in to work in the morning, the time reads the afternoon for the day before.  If you correct the time, all the emails will pop in to the Inbox that were sent between the time it had to the time it was just set to.  Also, the time will be wrong during the day, then change itself back to the correct time.

Already replaced the Motherboard.  Scanned for viruses from a boot disk. It still happens.

It only happens to her PC.  Can it be her mailbox on the Exchange server?  I haven't seen this before.  But never woked with Exchange servers before a few months ago.  Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:pikey
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2665634
Is the computer shut-off overnight- Have you changed the Cmos battery???
If not I would recommend trying that first - Quick chaep fix if that's the problem.

Rick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2665697
Got to agree with Rick here - the battery seems to be the most probable cause.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
evileban earned 150 total points
ID: 2668532
mine does the same thing

just ignore it
0