Solved

Displaying Loaded Module Info from Delphi App

Posted on 2000-03-28
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am looking for some code that will allow me to query the system and display all of the loaded modules.  I want to display the module name, the binary path, version, date, etc.  Does anyone know how to do this.  An example of what I want can be seen by running the MSInfo32 program that microsoft ships.  Select Software Environment|Loaded modules from the tree to see what I mean.  Also, it should work for all OS' (Win98/NT/2000)
0
Comment
Question by:blitz051697
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nafa2221 earned 500 total points
ID: 2665352
A while back I wrote a .DLL to do that, I have an example project. Accept this anwser and I will mail it to yah ;]
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nafa2221
ID: 2665354
dont forget to leave your e-mail when you accept it...!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:blitz051697
ID: 2665425
here is my email...

randy_michak@usiva.com

I will accept once I get the code and look at it :)

Thanks.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2668031
I have a component that does that in Delphi without needing any dlls or such. The problem is: My components collection is not published yet. And it will NOT be free for commercial use.

If nafa2221's dkk doesn't help you, we can talk about it.

With my code you can do something like this:

var i1, i2 : integer;
begin
  with Processes do
    for i1 := 0 to ItemCount - 1 do
      with Items[i1].Modules do
        for i2 := 0 to ItemCount - 1 do
          ShowMessage(Items[i2].FileName);

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blitz051697
ID: 2670710
Still waiting for nafa2221's code.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2675782
Do you know about TLhelp32 unit? There are functions to work with processes and modules.

---
 The followingTLHelp32 functions allow you to enumerate processes in the system, as well as get memory and module information:

     CreateToolhelp32Snapshot()
     Process32First()
     Process32Next()
     Module32First()
     Module32Next()


---
  The Windows NT approach to creating a list of processes and modules uses functions from the PSAPI.DLL. The PSAPI.DLL file is distributed with the Platform SDK, available at:

       http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk


Like the ToolHelp32 functions, the PSAPI.DLL also contains a variety of useful functions. However, this article only discusses those functions relevant to enumerating processes and  modules:

     EnumProcesses()
     EnumProcessModules()
     GetModuleFileNameExA()

---

Cheers,
Igor.

PS: this link may be interesting for you
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q192/9/86.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2675795
.. I forgot about PSAPI unit, it is for NT.
And one more link to sample how to "List Running Processes".
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q187/9/13.ASP

-----
Igor.
0