[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

detecting when a modem has connected

Posted on 2000-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
question title says it all really. basically i'd just like to know if there is a way to detect when the modem has finished "talking" to the modem on the other end of the line, and if there is, how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:dwatling
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:moheynow
ID: 2665431
testing, please disregard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbusher
ID: 2665688
I am not sure if you mean Linux connecting to host or host connecting to Linux; But, in Linux if you issue the command ifconfig at a terminal prompt. You should find the ppp0 device listed in the output. It may look something like this:
ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
      inet addr:204.192.67.100      P-t-P:204.91.204.91
Mask:255.255.255.0
      UP POINTOPOINT      RUNNING      MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:492  errors:0  dropped:0  overruns:0
      TX packets:682  errors:0  dropped:0  overruns:0

If you only so the loop back (lo) then you have not connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwatling
ID: 2670337
that is what i meant, checking to see when linux has finished connecting to a remote host.

are there any other methods that might work? maybe a newly created file perhaps?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Barn_Owl earned 200 total points
ID: 2676849
You could but an echo in the ip-up file as this file is only read after a successful session start. Or just DL a ppp monitor for your favorite window manager. For WM I like WMppp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwatling
ID: 2685149
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks.
0