Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Top Programming Magazines

Posted on 2000-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need some suggestions.  What are some good magazines dealing with computer programming?

Can be language specific or general.
0
Comment
Question by:ssteeves
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2665718
Visual Basic Programmers Journal - check out the site http://www.vbpj.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cse269 earned 400 total points
ID: 2671741
It really depends what you are looking for but check out this site for some possibilities from Yahoo:

http://dir.yahoo.com/Computers_and_Internet/Programming_Languages/Magazines/

I personally like:
http://www.cuj.com/home/

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2672723
So much depends on what areas you have an interest/need in.  Here are my favorites:

Windows Developer's Journal by CMP Publications.  This is an excellent and also non-Microsoft control (so far) publication.  Lots of good stuff on Windows NT programming and other, mostly C/C++ Windows programming issues.

MSDN Magazine (formerly Microsoft systems Journal).  Really good stuff most of the time but it does have a strong pro-Microsoft bias.  In other words you rarely see articles or editorials critical of what mother Microsoft does.  Many leading Windows authorities write columns for this magazine including John Robbins, Jeffrey Richter, Paul DiLascia, and others.

Dr. Dobbs Journal.  One of the first, still one of the best.  General programming, good stuff on algorithms.  Good for keeping up on the rest of the world if you spend a lot of time working with Windows.

C/C++ Users Journal.  If you program in C or C++, this one is a must.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itsimonchan
ID: 2688927
For Lotus Notes specific, see the DominoPower. It's free, on-line magazine. Url is www.dominopower.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 2691033
Thanks.   There seems to be lots of selection here.
0