Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PRINTER NOT SHOWING UP IN CHOOSER

Posted on 2000-03-28
12
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'M WORKING WITH A QUADRA 650W/ OS 7.6(IT'S SOON TO BE BOXED UP AND REPLACED).  THE PROBLEM I'M HAVING IS THAT THE DRIVER FOR MY ALPS MICRODRY PRINTER IS SHOWING UP IN MY EXTENSIONS FOLDER BUT NOT IN THE CHOOSER.  WHATS WRONG AND HOW DO I GO ABOUT FIXING THE PROBLEM.
0
Comment
Question by:hooligan33
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2671180
Has the driver EVER shown up in your chooser? Is this a recent change? Does the documentation for the printer state anywhere that the printer is PowerPC only? Have you reinstalled the printer drivers? Is your CapsLock key broken too?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2671444
How are you connecting to the printer?  You need to check the AppleTalk control panel and set it accordingly to your connection method?  (ex. If you are using an Ethernet connection set the AppleTalk connection to Ethernet...If you are using the printer port set the AppleTalk connection to printer port.)

Some printer software requires the program to be running first before you select the printer in the Chooser.


I've worked on some older Macs but Ive never used a Quadra.  Didnt think there were too many still floating around.  Maybe CapsLock key is a new feature... ;p

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2691754
Have you had any luck connecting to your printer?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2696582
weed:

Do you want to post an answer or should I?  Not sure if he/she is coming back.  If that is the case and the autograder is ever activated again, we can try and get some of these stalled questions cleared out.


hooligan33:

If you are still out there and still have problems, some feedback can help us help you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2696634
I think this Q is going to be AutoDelete fodder. We dont even have enough information to pretend to post an answer. Its a shame when folks abandon questions.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2717644
Maybe we should post an answer on that nasty capslock problem though....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TK421
ID: 2894401
weed, ur funny. I busted up when I read ur 1st post..."Is your CapsLock key broken too?"  LOL!

TK421
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2894455
Hehe well it *was* a valid question i suppose..;P
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darcyscott
ID: 2941470
He probably found out it wasn't plugged in, or just decided to box it up and replace it... forgetting ALL about the question at hand, especially since it's been over 2 months.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsitech
ID: 3364691
I'll toss in the old "rebuild the desktop advice". That often helps when files aren't properly recognized by the OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 3615574
LONG LIVE THE THREAD!!

or

THE THREAD THAT WOULDN"T DIE

lol
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
asifbutt earned 100 total points
ID: 3666756
If your printer extention is not showing up in chooser, it could be possible some kind of conflict with other extention. To test it do the followings:
1-With extention Manager select basic system extention.
2-Duplicate the basic set and rename it test.
3-restart your computer with test extention set.
4-go back in extention manager and add your printer in the list by putting the check mark next to it. Go through the list and see if there is any other extention related to your printer and check those too if any.
5-Restart the computer and see if you can see your printer icon.

Try and let me know, if still doen't work I will try some thing else.
0