Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freezing in Texas..

Posted on 2000-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm using a Gateway E-3200, with a 350mhz Pentium II with 128meg RAM, with a Win95 OS.

I recently upgraded from 64 meg RAM because of a freezing problem when I would run MS Access 97 and Outlook at the same time.

Also in the system tray are Norton AV and Novell in the background, but with nothing but these 2 items in the background, I'm still at 70% available resources. This is the same reading I got before I installed the extra 64meg RAM.

So in general, I was running at 68% resources with 64 meg of RAM, now with 128 meg I'm at 70%...What's the real problem?
0
Comment
Question by:sanctified
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2665686
Resources does not necessarily mean just memory.  Hard disk space, Screen resolution, other device drivers all take up resources.

Are you still hanging when Access and Outlook are open simultaneously?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2668103
Windows 95 assigns system resources to things like windows, menus, and the drawing tools used to produce output on the screen. These resources are limited, as you've discovered. Unfortunately, the only way to get over these resource limitations is to upgrade to Windows NT or Windows 2000, neither of which suffer this resource limitation problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2668215
Assuming you do not have any problems such as old out of date drivers, resource conflicts, fragmented drive in need of Ge-Frag or Scandisk etc.... try the following:

Many Gateway machines I have seen have anywhere from 10 to 23 TSRs running. Use the CTRL/ALT & DEL keys at the same time to get the END TASK pop up window. Highlight each and every item (EXCEPT EXPLORER) and hit END TASK for each one. You will have to use CTRL/ALT & DEL each time to pop it back up. This should bring your resources up to 95 to 98%. (Don't worry this is only temporary, after you reboot it is all back the way you had it)

Then try running the program that locks up on you.

If it still does not work, try starting windows in SAFE mode. and then try that program. Leme know how it works....

Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evileban
ID: 2668522
try defraging your system

and if your computer freezes when you use both access and outlook at the same time-try not using them at the same time
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanctified
ID: 2684264
Let me clarify my question:

I had 64 meg installed, with only 70% resorces available...

I then, upgraded to 128 meg, and still only have 70% resources available...

Is this a design problem I've just got to deal with?

Using either/or among the Microsoft products is not an option. In most cases I need Excel, Outlook, and Access open with some DOS/Btrieve app's to toggle with as well.

JD
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanctified
ID: 2684276
pjknibbs,

You had commented that Windows2000 does not undergo the same resource challenge as Win-95...Please explain how this is..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 450 total points
ID: 2686456
Windows 9x is still heavily based on the old Windows 3.1 code for backwards compatibility. Windows 3.1 had a single 64K block of memory for GDI (pens, brushes etc.) and another 64K block for USER (windows, menus etc.). Windows 9x has reduced these limits by moving some of the larger objects out of these 64K heaps, but it hasn't eliminated them, as you've discovered. Since these heaps are 64K in size regardless of installed memory, throwing more memory at the problem won't help.

Windows 2000 is based on Windows NT code, which is fully 32-bit and doesn't use these limited 64K chunks for resources. This is why you don't have a "free resources" count under NT or 2000, because they're effectively limited by available memory.
0