[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domino vs. Win2000

Posted on 2000-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello.

We plan to install a new server with Win2000. We are now running Domino R5 v. 5.0.1b on an NT Server 4.0.

Can we install this version on the Win2000 server? What releases or hotfixes is recommended or needed from Lotus / Microsoft? Other things to consider?
0
Comment
Question by:riegsa
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2665603
You have to check the Notes Knowledge base regarding this. I would make sure you install the latest version of Notes, at least 5.02 b.
Also make sure you have plenty of RAM !
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 200 total points
ID: 2667433
riegsa,

A comment from Lotus Development when asked the same question:
"Currently, the plan is to support Notes and Domino on Windows 2000 starting with release 5.0.3.  The 4.5x and 4.6x code stream are not certified or supported on the Windows 2000 platform.  There are currently no plans to certify or support  the 4.5x and 4.6x releases of Domino on the Windows 2000 platform."

From the Notes.Net site:
Main Topic: Welcome!  
Author: Category:  
Joseph Linehan
on 12/20/99 at 02:49 PM Announcements -- About this forum  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Message Content:
Welcome,
To assist you with your evaluation of Microsoft Windows 2000®, Lotus and Iris have tested Domino and Notes Release 5.0.2 on RC2 and are sponsoring a discussion in the Notes/Domino Gold Release Forum on Notes.net. The purpose of this discussion is to gather feedback on your experiences running Notes and Domino on the Windows 2000 Gold Build and any problems you encounter. We are particularly interested to hear if you have discovered any issues that may be specific to your applications, configuration, deployment environment, etc.

Our goal is to allow you to conduct your tests of the Windows 2000 Gold Build, using Domino and Notes R5.0.2 or later. However, this is not a supported beta program. As we have not completed our testing, we strongly recommend you do not yet deploy Notes or Domino running on Windows 2000. This discussion is intended to be based purely on a simulation of production systems in a test environment.

You should not call Lotus Support for issues on Windows 2000 as it is not an officially supported platform at this time. Please contain your Windows 2000 reports to this discussion forum.

We appreciate your feedback!

Guidelines for Windows 2000 Discussion

When reporting a problem, please be sure you are running Notes or Domino Release 5.0.2 or later on the Windows 2000 Gold Build.
Please verify that the issue you are raising in this discussion is specific to Windows 2000. If you happen to find an issue that is applicable to other supported platforms, like Windows NT 4.0, please report it to Lotus Support.
Before you expend the time to write up a note to report an issue, please refer to the Issue Tracking document (coming soon!) to see if it has already been raised. It will save you time.

Browse the discussion now.
http://www.notes.net/w2kfeedback.nsf/($All)?OpenView

I have installed and worked with other who have installed Notes/Domino R5.0.2.x with Windows 2000 and have not had any major problems with this configuration.  As a matter of fact it seems to work very well, but the testing is still early and I don't want to give you the feeling that there will not be any problems.
I hope this help you at least a little.


St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2667437
riegsa,

The URL to the W2KFeedback site got messed up.  Copy the entire URL http://www.notes.net/w2kfeedback.nsf/($All)?OpenView to the address field of your browser.


St. Harris
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:riegsa
ID: 2670964
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2675126
riegsa,

Domino 5.0.3 has been released and is Win 2000 certified.

//clip//
Windows 2000 Supported
Beginning in Release 5.0.3, Notes and Domino add support for the new Windows 2000 platform. As a result of the close release schedules of Windows 2000 and Notes and Domino Release 5.0.3, we have not completed the entire suite of full feature testing that is required to achieve a Notes and Domino "Certified" platform status. This work continues. Refer to the 5.0.3 Release Notes for additional information.
//clip//


St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2675130
Oops, I meant to say supported not certified.
0