Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AVI files converted to MPG

Posted on 2000-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a digital Non-Linear editing system...I need to compress my finished project (less than 3 minutes) to an *.mpg file...I can easily convert to .AVI...how do I go to .mpg?
0
Comment
Question by:JCrabt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2672733
What are you using to get it to AVI?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2673342
go here http://www.7thzone.com/downloads/rippers/rip_enc.htm and get DVMPEG. this will do it. it convert AVI files to mpeg files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techpage
ID: 2675755
use adobe premiere with mpg plugin!!!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:JCrabt
ID: 2678125
Adobe Premiere is unacceptable.
The web site given would be acceptable...but it won't let me download DVMPEG...HELP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCrabt
ID: 2678128
I'm using an Avid MCXpress to convert to AVI...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ncode040300
ID: 2682228
Xing makes a standalone software MPEG-1 encoder, This takes quite awhile approx. 1hr per minute.
I would purchase a realtime MPEG encoder card like Broadway which can convert any AVI codec to MPEG-1 in realtime. This card is realitively cheap, considering the time savings
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
s1ng earned 200 total points
ID: 2682749
Use VCD cutter software, it has a feature to convert AVI to MPG. http://www.seller-club.com/~vcdcut/

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2689603
That link works. why can't u download the program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCrabt
ID: 2695205
the vcd cutter site was the trick...
I wish the additional site mentioned to purchase the VideoPack 4.0 from CeQuadrat's was available to the US...they said know...any ideas s1ng?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s1ng
ID: 2697207
sorry,..no ideas..:(
0