Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

msconfig and multiply entries?

Posted on 2000-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello, I have tried editing the startup files through "msconfig" so that my system boots a bit better. But what I have noticed are multiple entries for the same item. How can I delete these duplicate items if possible? And is there a way to manage what actually ends up in the "startup" section of this function?
Thank You,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:thereceiver
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2665832
Hi, Bob.

The POWER related items are duplicated and that is normal.  Others, though, are usually the result of having disabled some startup item(s).

When you run standard Maintenance Wizard you can modify settings for each components and the clean up wizard as well as to what you want cleaned and which startup items you may not need.

Found (don't recall the source, but believe it was the Microsoft Knowledge Base for Windows 98) ... stated that if you've disabled items via MSCONFIG in the startup files, and do a reinstall, the duplicates will be created (triplicates, etc)...  thus to avoid having duplicates to have reinstated them as normal loads first.

REGEDIT has been helpful (after again backing up registry) to eliminate some items from the various run events.

MSINFO32 is quite a good tool, this tells about it:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q184/0/75.ASP
---


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q191/5/47.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

When you attempt to disable startup files using the System Configuration Utility (Msconfig.exe), some or all of the files may still be loaded when you start your computer.

Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2665947
thereceiver, <<But what I have noticed are multiple entries for the same item.>> please state here what you've found?     pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XMR_BeaNSX
ID: 2674557
i dont know where astaec got his info but it sounds interesting.  try searching for the run, runonce, runservices, keys in the registry

try these keys


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServicesOnce]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Userinit]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServicesOnce]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows]
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2674895
Interesting comment.  Any news, Thereceiver?

Asta

BTW, I'm a she.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thereceiver
ID: 2675079
astaec, Sorry I didn't respond sooner, never got an email that anyone answered(tried to till today from pslh) my question. I'm not affraid to use the regedit and see what I can do, but maybe I shall take a look at some of the MS Knowledge Base also, thanks. If either have further less complicated suggestions please add, again Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hari_kp earned 400 total points
ID: 2675144
Easy! Edit The files in Msconfig. That is, if it says config.sys, find it using fine and manually delete the entry. If you are not sure of the entry then make a backup of the file and delete from the original. In msconfig, the files listed are available for editing. Just edit them and remove the entries. And be sure to create a backup. (Just copy them to another directory and change the extension to .bak) This solution is simple and not dangerous.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2675146
it should be find it with Find. And go to the section heading you saw and delete the entry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2675190
thereceiver, <<But what I have noticed are multiple entries for the same item.>> please state here what are those multiple entries so that we can have a better perspective on your situation?     pslh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2676031
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q177/2/85.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

What the above link states follows from the Microsoft Knowledge Base, as I thought I had indicated earlier:

Startup Tab in Msconfig Tool Has Duplicate Check Box Entries

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you view the Startup tab in the System Configuration Utility tool, you may see duplicate check box entries.



CAUSE
This problem can occur if you reinstall or upgrade Windows 98 while items on the Startup tab are disabled.



RESOLUTION
To work around this problem, click each check box to select it on the Startup tab before you upgrade or reinstall Windows 98.



MORE INFORMATION
The System Configuration Utility tool (Msconfig.exe) automates the routine troubleshooting steps that Microsoft Technical Support engineers use when diagnosing issues with your Windows 98 configuration. You can use this tool to modify the system configuration through a process of elimination with check boxes, reducing the risk of typing errors previously associated with Notepad and System Configuration Editor.

Using the System Configuration Utility tool, you can isolate the specific file entry that is causing the problem. Once the specific file entry that is causing the problem is determined, you should edit the appropriate file or registry entry to remove this entry and return the System Configuration Utility to Normal Startup.

System Configuration Utility can also create a backup copy of your system files before you begin a troubleshooting session. Create backup copies of your system files to ensure that the modifications made during your troubleshooting session can be reversed.

NOTE: You may notice two entries for LoadPowerProfile, since it runs twice. This is by design


Asta



0
 

Author Comment

by:thereceiver
ID: 2676568
Thanks, astaec, I shall give this a try, and look through the knowledge base link that you have given here.
Thank You,
Bob

P.S. I have another question posted about virtual memory if you wish to respond to that one also.
0