Solved

Exchange server - eseutil and Isinteg

Posted on 2000-03-28
7
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an MS Exchange 5.5 SP3 server that's been performing quite slowly. I have noticed some wierd stuff, like the server lists a mailbox as containing 10,000 mesages, when there are really only 50 of them.

So I looked around and found these 2 utils that come with exchange. They both do similar, but not the same,  things. But before I go and destroy a 5 GB exchange database I thought I would ask.
Which one do I run first and what options?

I figure I need to do a consistency check, then a pack, then a defrag of the database.

I am already running a eseutil /g /ispriv - that appeared to do a read-only check of the database, I figured I was safe.

I am also looking to avoid any expirimentation time on this, as anything I do to it will take hours to complete.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjeff1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2669604
Try altering the deleted item retention time for the private information store.

Once items are deleted, they'll be tombstoned - you can change the retention period for these too, but it's not recommended.

If a user's received 10,000+ mails within the last 2 months, it's quite possible they'll still be in the database, although they've been deleted and are not viewable by the user.

However, if it's definitely a 'light' user, something's wrong !

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Temlock
ID: 2670484
To add to Tim's comment:

Once you have reduced the Deleted item retention parameter for the Information Store, you will want to run the a database defrag/compact to reclaim the white space.

ESETUIL /D /ISPRIV

This will leave the current database intact and defrag to a file called TEMPDFRG.EDB.  You will need the space on the disk to accommodate this new database (budget 100% of the actual DB size)  If you don't have this kind of space on the disk, you can point it to another partition or another server (over the network adds a lot of time so don't do it unless you have to)  Target the temp database using the /T switch.

ESEUTIL /D /ISPRIV /Te:\temp\tempdfrg.edb

ISINTEG is to check for and fix database errors.  You may want to run an ISINTEG /MH /ISPRIV |more to make sure your database is consistant (5th line down)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Temlock
ID: 2670494
To add to Tim's comment:

Once you have reduced the Deleted item retention parameter for the Information Store, you will want to run the a database defrag/compact to reclaim the white space.

ESETUIL /D /ISPRIV

This will leave the current database intact and defrag to a file called TEMPDFRG.EDB.  You will need the space on the disk to accommodate this new database (budget 100% of the actual DB size)  If you don't have this kind of space on the disk, you can point it to another partition or another server (over the network adds a lot of time so don't do it unless you have to)  Target the temp database using the /T switch.

ESEUTIL /D /ISPRIV /Te:\temp\tempdfrg.edb

ISINTEG is to check for and fix database errors.  You may want to run an ISINTEG /MH /ISPRIV |more to make sure your database is consistant (5th line down)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2670535
My deleted item retention time was set to Zero. I don't know if that really means Zero days, or if it means never delete. I don't think either way is what I want. it's set now to 1 day.

The
eseutil /g /ispriv
I ran before came out clean. There were no error messages at all. In fact, there were no messages good or bad, it just said it was done.

Tonight I plan on making a copy of my priv.edb and running the eseutil to defrag and then the isinteg if I have time.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Temlock earned 75 total points
ID: 2670568
FYI:  If you have applied Exchange SP3, make sure that you apply the hotfix for SP3 as well.  There are a couple of issues with SP3; most notable, messages disappearing from the IS.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q248/8/38.asp 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Temlock
ID: 2670666
FYI:  If you have applied Exchange SP3, make sure that you apply the hotfix for SP3 as well.  There are a couple of issues with SP3; most notable, messages disappearing from the IS.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q248/8/38.asp 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2679509
The eseutil seems to have speeded things up. But it looks like what I really need is a second exchange server.

I didn't know about the hotfix for SP3. That shouls take care of my other problem.

Thanks
0