Solved

how to detect mouse?

Posted on 2000-03-28
9
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello:
   I want to make a option menu which contain a few button and so on.But i'm in exclusive mode in directx and so I think I canno use window button class and so on.So I think I must bit a bitmap containing button shapes and so on.My question is what is the standard way to detect mouse move onto the certain button(here button is a part of the whole opthon bitmap)?

(or better solution? I wonder how many game make there UI ?)

Need your suggestion .
Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:geeboy
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 100 total points
ID: 2666118
Your button image has the certain screen coordinates, say,

RECT btn={50,50,100,80};

Suppose the current mouse coordinates are stored in

POINT mouse;

To detect if mouse is over your button,

if(PtInRect(&btn,mouse)) {
  // Mouse is over the button.
}
else {
   // Mouse is somewhere else.
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:geeboy
ID: 2668580
Is this way professional ?
I wander what way many games use to make their UI ? Make button ,listbox ,and so on ? All draw in picture or use a window ?

Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 2668872
you can still use the normal gui windows offers...

you just have to make sure, that if your dialog/window is going to paint something you have to tell gdi where to draw to.

This is done using the IDirectDraw4::FlipToGDISurface call.

There are two ways to make gdi work together with directx.

The first one is to call FlipToGDISurface right after you pageflipped  your primary buffer.. I run into some problems here because the window will only draw once... you can workaround that in two different ways: either cache the bitmap of the drawed window in memory or force a window repaint every time you pageflip.

of cause you can also don't pageflip as long as your window is visible.

it's worth the try,

  Nils

0
 

Author Comment

by:geeboy
ID: 2669871
Nils ,thanks for your great help .
But FlipToGDISurface() will make windows system GDI surface appear.How this useful.Soryy for my foolish,I cannot undertand your way.The key is how to tell window draw to my back surface  other than GDI surface?
Then I think I can flip all backsurface to the primary surface,right ?How that funciton help?

>>The first one is to call >>FlipToGDISurface right after you >>pageflipped  your primary buffer..

what's the FlipToGDISurface useful ?
I dont undertand the logic behind...
So ,I think there is no relationship between surface in directx and GDI surface used by windows system,ie primarysurface!=GDI surface and so on
am I wrong ?


I have 20 pts left but I can earn some later ,then I will give your all ,thanks!!!

Great thanks!
Great thanks for your expertise!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:geeboy
ID: 2669879
sorry,i have 29 pts left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeboy
ID: 2669882
sorry,i have 29 pts left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeboy
ID: 2669891
Originally ,I want to ask this kind question at Game Programming area but I find less people there.Thus I ask here.Nil,do you often come here? Then I will ask there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 2670022
hm.. it depends..

I check out experts-exchange at least twice a week, and I usually read c, c++, windows, the games section and sometimes the photoshop corner.

Nils
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeboy
ID: 2671756
Nils ,thanks for your great help .
But FlipToGDISurface() will make windows system GDI surface appear.How this useful.Soryy for my foolish,I cannot undertand your way.The key is how to tell window draw to my back surface  other than GDI surface?
Then I think I can flip all backsurface to the primary surface,right ?How that funciton help?

>>The first one is to call >>FlipToGDISurface right after you >>pageflipped  your primary buffer..

what's the FlipToGDISurface useful ?
I dont undertand the logic behind...
So ,I think there is no relationship between surface in directx and GDI surface used by windows system,ie primarysurface!=GDI surface and so on
am I wrong ?
????????

Thanks.
0