?
Solved

Need a line test other then 3Com

Posted on 2000-03-28
16
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Ok well I posted a question earlier but it is now gone. So here it is again.
Basicaly I want to do a line test because my modem doesnt connect above 26.8 ever. I know about 8 months ago it would on the same line. So I would like to run a line test but I cant use the 3Com because it is not a toll free number. So any help in finding a test procedure wis needed.
0
Comment
Question by:garzajd
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2666658
First, ensure that the COM port associated with the modem is set to 57600, not 28800.

Contact your local ISP(s).
Ask them if they support X2 protocol, and the telephone-number for that service.
Then, start "HyperTerminal" (in Windows 95 Accessories) and use 'AT&FDTxxx-xxxx',
where 'xxx-xxxx' is the telephone-number which they cite,
and look for the 'CONNECT sssss/xxx/yyy/...' string.
What value is 'sssss' ?

Ask the ISP if they support K56Flex protocol, and the telephone-number for that service.
Then, start "HyperTerminal" (in Windows 95 Accessories) and use 'AT&FDTxxx-xxxx',
and look for the 'CONNECT sssss/xxx/yyy/...' string.
What value is 'sssss' ?

Ask the ISP if they support V.90 protocol, and the telephone-number for that service.
Then, start "HyperTerminal" (in Windows 95 Accessories) and use 'AT&FDTxxx-xxxx',
and look for the 'CONNECT sssss/xxx/yyy/...' string.
What value is 'sssss' ?

Repeat the above, using 'AT&F1DTxxx-xxxx', if you have a 3COM/USR modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2667017
Ok I did what you asked and this is what I got:


CONNECT 28800/ARQ
ààüàààààààààààààààààüààüààüüàüüüüà
àüààààààüàüüààààüüüà

I tried your test on many different numbers using different ISP's access #s.
Most of them gave me 26600 instead of 28800. I know the ISP can handle high speed because at work I use the exact same modem and access number and always connect at 48kps. So What does the above mean? That I'm connecting at that speed but why? And if it is my phone company (my line to the modem from the phone access is a straight shot and brand new) how do I get them to fix the darn thing?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2667698
> What does the above mean?

The modem is unable to negotiate any of X2/V.90/K56Flex connections, so it "falls-back" to the V34 protocol, and tries to negotiate a speed (33600 or 31200 or 28800 or 26400 or ...) with the ISP's modem, given the "quality" of the copper-wires inside your house, and the copper-wires all the way to the telephone company's CO (Central Office), where an analog-to-digital conversion is made.  Then, the digitized data is sent over the telephone company's digital-network to your ISP.

The "garbage" is the ISP switching to PAP (Password Authentication Protocol), which HyperTerminal does not support, or it is "noise" after your modem (or the ISP's) has disconnected.

See: http://www.56k.com/trouble/connect.shtml

for very-detailed information on "trouble-shooting slow connects".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2667908
Otta---
Ok so basically what I'm understanding is that my phone lines are not good enough...Figures. I have talked to my phone company and they are as lost as I am. However I have heard that it is common in my area that only after a second phone line is activated (already wired up everywhere out here) then on that line higher speeds are achieved. What a load of crap to get more money! Anyways since you are the only one who has posted anything - and actually answered back you can have my points--only prob is I'm new here and dont know how to give them...
So tell me how and they are yours
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2667919
Ohh duh I guess just post your comment as an answer for me
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2668301
Assuming you have the right modem driver, and it is not a WINMODEM and no other system problems.

Assuming there is no static on your line and you are in fact calling a access number that has a 28.8 or higher modem at the other end of it.

Here is what you need to check:

Find a phone man around by your house, ask him if they are using Straight Copper, Universal or Intergrated slicks for the phone lines. If you call on the phone they will not know what your talking about, you can try, but most of them just answer phones and know nothing technical.

If the guy is nice and has a computer terminal he will probably look up your specific line right there for you.

If your on a Universal Slick your screwed, you will never connect higher then 26400 or maybe once in a while get a 28.8 due to TWO analog to Digital conversations.

If your on a Integrated slick you should be getting anywhere from 42 to 46.6 on a normal every day connect. There is only one analog to digital conversion.

US Robotics V.90 modems have been known to work very well on telco companies using Slicks (But NOT The WinModems)

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2671999
Well my question was about doing a Line test- I have opted to give points to someone but have heard no response. If you fell that you should contest the please by all means do. I'm just tired of checking here 90 times a day with no one adding comments or answers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2672000
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2672048
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2672049
There may be many answers to one question. Some may work for you and get you going, others will help you learn and understand things better.

We post answers as comments because no one is sitting right there at your puter but you. You take what we say in Comments, and see what works for you, then YOU take the comment and accept it as an answer if it got you what you wanted.

Between making sure the com-port was set right as mentioned above, and myself asking if your are in fact dialing into a 56k modem at the other end of the line, if you had a winmodem or the correct drivers for your modem, of if your local TECLO company has you are on a SLICK or if the line level of noise is causing a problem for you should have got you the answer you wanted.

try it and see
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2672117
OK yes I will agree with you and I know the reason why everything gets posted as a comment, but to be honest with you Otta has been the only person to somewhat answer my question. I wanted to know how to do a Line Test other then using the 3Com dial up test. Another problem is that I had this question posted already, but when EE had there problems I reposted- so then I had 2 instances running of the same ?
Anyways I know my modem is working fine- no it is not a win modem
 Yes my comm ports are set correctly
I am 99% sure it is my phone companies lines but I cant go to them complaining if I cant prove it. Your information on the previous post was good info but it was just speculations- no a solid test.
Anyways I have also posted for Ottat to propose an answer (that was before you posted the 1st time) and have had no response thus far. So if you feel your info is better then Otta then post as an answer- I'm just ready to remove my question now.
Thanks for the help- and I'm glad you contested lets me know someone is actually looking here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2672123
MnNcomm-
hey just for kicks- I guess I'm still a newbie around here. How do a get more points? I notice you have alot. I have made many comments on other questions (some that I feel deserved the credit, but guess not). So whats the secret here? Just asking- no points for this one
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2672149
I am not going to post my comment as an answer to get points. You have to decide who answered your question to your satisfaction.

I don't really know about the point system, I do not care for it in the least, but I think you get a few points every day just for having an active account, and you get points from people who's questions you answered and some say there are bonus areas to get extra points.

I think it's good that we eventually get something out of these points, like a T-Shirt or something, but what you have to remember is, the person asking the question is issueing the points, and grading your answer.

One would think that anyone who answered their question would get a grade A+++ and be someones hero for life for saving their system or their sanity, but have seen too many give a smiggin of points, and  B,C or D grade for an answer that some one may have taken more then 60 seconds (like 5 or 10 min to type it out and 30 min or so research on the knowledge base's) to answer someones question in detail. I do not worry about it at all.....

I just do it for the fun of it when I am bored late at night and can't sleep.

The only thing that bothers most people here is someone repeating what someone said as an answer in prior comments to steal points, or someone that knows absoloutly nothing and is taking a total shot in the dark. Those actualy don't bother me, I need a laff from time to time.... hee hee

There is an area that tells you all about the Expert Exchange at the main page. "Whats in it for me" or something like that.....

btw, if you think I have "A Lot Of Points" you aint seen nothing, I have only been here for a month, there are guys here much longer that make me look like I only started 30 seconds ago.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2672150
I am not going to post my comment as an answer to get points. You have to decide who answered your question to your satisfaction.

I don't really know about the point system, I do not care for it in the least, but I think you get a few points every day just for having an active account, and you get points from people who's questions you answered and some say there are bonus areas to get extra points.

I think it's good that we eventually get something out of these points, like a T-Shirt or something, but what you have to remember is, the person asking the question is issueing the points, and grading your answer.

One would think that anyone who answered their question would get a grade A+++ and be someones hero for life for saving their system or their sanity, but have seen too many give a smiggin of points, and  B,C or D grade for an answer that some one may have taken more then 60 seconds (like 5 or 10 min to type it out and 30 min or so research on the knowledge base's) to answer someones question in detail. I do not worry about it at all.....

I just do it for the fun of it when I am bored late at night and can't sleep.

The only thing that bothers most people here is someone repeating what someone said as an answer in prior comments to steal points, or someone that knows absoloutly nothing and is taking a total shot in the dark. Those actualy don't bother me, I need a laff from time to time.... hee hee

There is an area that tells you all about the Expert Exchange at the main page. "Whats in it for me" or something like that.....

btw, if you think I have "A Lot Of Points" you aint seen nothing, I have only been here for a month, there are guys here much longer that make me look like I only started 30 seconds ago.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2672214
Well thanks for your comment. I know what you mean about people just repeating things. I often spen about 10-20 minutes researching a question before I post a comment on it. THe thing I hate is when they dont respond and never give the points out or when someone else gives a completely retarded answer and gets points or credit- I have an example but I wont go into it. Thanks for the conversation--
But I think in fairness I would like to give my points to Otta if they ever respond- If not I guess I'll wait till someone does respond with an answer
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 2673651
> So tell me how and they are yours.

Sorry for being so slow to respond, but, occasionally, I *DO* have a life away from my keyboard.  :-)

GARZAJD, maximize your web-browser window, and look to the right of this comment, and you'll see "accept this comment as answer" (or something like that!).  

Just "click" there to select a 'comment' to be "promoted" to an 'answer'.

> How do I get more points?

There are "question-points" (you automatically get a few every day that you are registered for E-E, and you can use a credit-card to buy more) which are used only when posting questions.

Also, there are "answer-points", which you earn by answering questions (see the "E-E Top 100" for the rankings of the most-addicted E-E participants.
0