Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Very easy question!!!!

Posted on 2000-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I need HTML-viewer (even not a Internet browser but browser inside downloaded page) to read HTML files.

The main problem is it must works on PC 286, RAM 1Mb with MS-Windows 3.1 or MS-DOS!!!!!  

Where can I download this browser for FREE? Can you help me???
0
Comment
Question by:Masonok
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 2666504
why don't you try the following sites

www.softseek.com
www.downloads.com
www.zdnet.com

they all have good file libraries.

good luck


Shri
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2667472
I know the older version of Opera will work on very slow machines, check at www.opera.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Masonok
ID: 2668127
All what I found - I386 and RAM 4 Mb...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2668711
according to Opera's documentation as 386SX with 6MB RAM should do.  I'd try it out and see what happens. :)

how 'bout Lynx for DOS?  it says it'll need a 386, but I'm not sure (haven't tried it). http://www.fdisk.com/doslynx/lynxport.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Masonok
ID: 2668945
Gentlemen!
I need program only for 286!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2669147
argh, not even QNX' demodisk seems to be able to run on a 286...

http://www.qnx.com/demodisk/index.html

I thought DosLynx would be able to run on a 286...

Google to the rescue!

seems you can try either Arachne or NetTamer:

http://www.arachne.cz/
http://www.nettamer.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lgrover earned 200 total points
ID: 2671828
Go to http://www.oldskool.org/~tvdog/internet.html to find DOS Internet software that can run on a 286 with limited memory.  There are two interesting HTML readers (web browsers) that can run in your system.  Both ftp://ftp.oldskool.org/pub/tvdog/internet/exe_16a.zip (a text based browser similar to lynx in UNIX) and ftp://ftp.oldskool.org/pub/tvdog/internet/arcn14b2.exe (a graphical browser) will run in your system.  However, in order to use the graphical web browser, you must have at least EGA graphics.
0