Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Borland C++ 5.02

Posted on 2000-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need to implicitly link a dll with my exe in Borland C++ 5.02.

I have an example for Builder, and this does this(I beleave) with USELIB(..);
, however this is what I need, to do the same with BC++ 5.02 as USELIB does with Builder.

Error is caused by linker,
Unresolved External...    
0
Comment
Question by:ekinee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 150 total points
ID: 2669658
It is same mechainique, but little other.
1. Make lib file with help of impdef/
implib : if this Borland DLL,
use direct implib, if MS: make beforehand def file with impdef and after that implib.
2. Include you lib file in you project.
3. Make h file with prototypes of
  DLL function and add in you cpp file.
4. Simple use MyDllFunction(..)

I hope, it helps. Alex
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JPM
ID: 2669964
AND don't forget to put inside Headers some code like this one :

#if defined  (MAKEDLL)
     #define _APPLI  __export
#elif defined (USEDLL)
    #define _APPLI  __import
#else
    #define _APPLI
#endif

and in IDE :  Options/Compiler/Defines
put   MAKEDLL                  for  the DLL
put   USEDLL                     for the EXE

Jean-Paul
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JPM
ID: 2669970
sorry i forgot something :
define your classes as :

class _APPLI  myclass.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekinee
ID: 2675895
I'm thanking.
0