Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding the list of available databases and tables in a database

Posted on 2000-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone have some code on how to get a list of available databases and then a list of the available tables in each database?
0
Comment
Question by:phillip1
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2666578
what kind of databases are you using (Oracle / MSAcces / SQLServer ) ?


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2666627
You mean other than Database Explorer?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 800 total points
ID: 2667093
Use a TSession component:

  Session1.SessionName := 'somename';
  Session1.GetAliasNames(ListBox1.Items);
  Session1.GetTableNames('DBDEMOS', '*.db',False, False, ListBox2.Items);


Cheers,

Epsylon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillip1
ID: 2669746
Works perfectly.  You're a genius.  Thanks,
Phil
0