[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP-UX ver 10.2 system administration

Posted on 2000-03-29
23
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

Hello
I'm a  new  HP-UX 10.20 system administrator. And I have lost my manual. Any one there knows of a useful site I could visit where I could get this information? (especially about administering of accounts)
mwansa
0
Comment
Question by:Mwansa
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2666720
Start at www.ugu.com - There are plenty of generic "How Tos" there.

ugu also has links to HP-UX resources.

Other useful links will be:
http://www.hp.com (Main site)
http://docs.hp.com 
http://europe-support2.external.hp.com/(IT resource centre - Register to get loads of useful info)



0
 

Author Comment

by:Mwansa
ID: 2672589
increase points to 50
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2672674
Mwansa, you can do most HPUX admin (including user admin) using sam

The links I suggested were to give you more information on the duties of a sysadmin plus useful tips that are not in the manuals
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
ID: 2683423
SAM is the tool to do most administrative tasks with, from setting up
user accounts to re-partitioning your disk(s).

A mailing list where you can get almost all the answers you need is
hpux-admin@dutchworks.nl (http://www.dutchworks.nl).
The list has many subscribers all over the world who are all HP-UX
admins.

I never had a manual so I bought "learning HP-UX" at Amazon.com
I forgot the author of the book but I'm sure you'll find it when you do
a search.
It explains the basics of HP-UX system administrotion and provides you
with a lot of links where you can find more information.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

Marcel
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2683539
Marcel, please convert your answer to a comment a) to unlock the question so others can contribute and b) because you haven't really added anything to what I had already said.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
ID: 2683646
loesberg changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
ID: 2683665
Tfewster,

I added Dutchworks which is one of the best HP-UX communities.
Also I suggested a book that was very helpful to me when I
started learning HP-UX half a year ago.
I agree that SAM is the tool you use most of the time.
Although it doesn't solve all your problems.
I regulary have to fall back to tools like "set_parms".

Cheers,

Marcel
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2683981
Hi Marcel - I did try to look at Dutchworks before my last posting, but the site
is currently under construction, with no technical content - hence my comment.
I'd heard of them before and I'd be interested in seeing what they have to offer,
so if you have another URL and no-one else suggests anything better, you may as
well answer Mwansa's question.

I agree SAM is limited, but it's good for getting started with.  Similarly, a
good book/FAQ on the concepts of Unix admin gets you going faster than the HP
manuals. The O'Reilly book, "Essential System Administration" (www.ora.com) is
good as well.

Other useful links:
http://www.faqs.org/faqs/hp/hpux-faq/
http://wks.uts.ohio-state.edu/sysadm_course/html/sysadm-1.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
ID: 2684090
tfewster,

I can help you subscribe to the hpux-admin mailinglist.
I've contacted the Moderator and he'll send me info on how to
subscribe. I'll post it here as soon as I get it.

Your last link is actually a very good answer to Mwansa's question since it gives you a complete course.
Let's leave it up to Mwana :)

Cheers,

Marcel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mwansa
ID: 2690098
Marcel/tfewster
Thanks for the last contributions, looks like the way forward could be bright, I'm still looking at the many links you just forwarded to me though I have not yet exactly come across what I really need: system administration using SAM in HP-UX 10.20, step by step.
In the mean time let me continue looking at what you sent me thanyou.

Mwansa
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
ID: 2690533
Mwansa,

I followed a free SAM course on-line a few months ago.
However HP has changed their website and I can't find it anymore.
Maybe you can send them e-mail to ask for this course.

Cheers,

Marcel
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2694830
Looks like HP have decided to start charging for this course :(
http://education.itresourcecenter.hp.com//hpeducation/product/wbt_detail.asp?comm=7&type=&ctgry=2&prod=2

Marcel, if you can find a free, legal link to this, post it as an answer & we'll wrap this up as THE definative PAQ on HP-UX system admin :)

Mwansa, if you've got any specific queries on user admin, we may be able to save you some surfing...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
ID: 2696466
Tfewster,

I do have a free legal PDF document for "Unix fundementals" and
"HP-UX system administration 1".
I keep it at work though so I can post the URL Monday.

Mwansa, would such a URL be acceptable as the answer?

Cheers,

Marcel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsiegle
ID: 2698874
Mwansa-

In addition to the Dutchworks mailing list you can also check out the web-based forums associated with HP's IT resource Center.  They have an active HP-UX community there.

They're free to join and I've seen a lot of activity and helpful advice shared there.

http://www.itresourcecenter.hp.com - click on the "Forums" button on the left-hand nav. panel....

Hope that helps as well!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
ID: 2699467
Hi,

I'm afraid I lost the URL to the HP-UX course.
I can send you the PDF files if you mail me your e-mail address.
My e-mail address is mhll@dds.nl

Cheers,

Marcel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
ID: 2699958
Hi,

You can find a UNIX system administration course at http://wks.uts.ohio-state.edu/sysadm_course/html/sysadm-1.html

Cheers,

Marcel
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2731878
http://docs.hp.com/hpux/os/#10.X has all the release documentation, mostly downloadable as PDFs.

HP-UX System Admin Tasks is
http://docs.hp.com/hpux/pdf/B2355-90672.pdf 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2763482
Mwansa, have you found what you need yet? If you have any specific queries, feel free to post another question, but I think there's enough information in this thread for your original question and to enable you to accept one of the comments as an answer :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:laak129882
ID: 2768209
And don't forget that the man pages are your best friend. :)

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2814959
I think Mwansa has been overwhelmed by all that reading... Marcel, would you like to lock this question so all this useful info. gets saved as a PAQ rather than being autodeleted?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loesberg
ID: 2816301
Tfewster,

Sounds good.
I don't know how to lock a question though.

Marcel
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2818116
Just post something as an answer rather than a comment; If Mwansa doesn't come back to grade it, it will get autograded (and saved as a PAQ) in a few weeks and you'll get 50 x your_average_grade expert points.

Cheers, Tim


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
loesberg earned 100 total points
ID: 2819045
I'd like to propose my comment of April 10 as the answer.

Cheers,

Marcel
P.S. Tim, to subscribe to Dutchworks you can send e-mail to           majordomo@dutchworks.nl
0