?
Solved

Setting a starting point for counter

Posted on 2000-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am utilising a counter that can be called from various points in a project.

The routine is in a module and evertime it is called the integer increments by one. However I need the counter to start from 99004500 therefore how do I set this as the initial integer value.
0
Comment
Question by:Mister_Simon
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eab111098 earned 45 total points
ID: 2666601
use a sub main() subroutine as your startup. goto project->properties and set your start up for the project to sub main(). then in a module, create a subroutine called "public sub main()". in the main() subroutine, set your counter to whatever value you desire and then do a form.load event on your startup form. this will initialize the counter to your desired value and load up the initial form you want.

Ed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:carruina
ID: 2666705
You can define a Const with the value that you want

In the next code every time you click the Command Button you can see the secuencie
 99004501 , 99004502 , ...


Const INIT_VALUE = 99004500

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim result As Long
MsgBox INIT_VALUE + counter()
End Sub

Public Function counter() As Integer
Static aux As Integer

aux = aux + 1
counter = aux
End Function


0
 

Author Comment

by:Mister_Simon
ID: 2668542
Works Ed !!

although had to use a form.SHOW in the module rather than form.LOAD as that did not work.

Do you think this will cause any problems ????
0