[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word 97: Unlocking Locked Subdocuments

Posted on 2000-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a Word 97 master document that contains unexpanded, locked subdocuments. The subdocuments point to a UNC and path: my customer's network location, which does not exist on my site. I cannot unlock the subdocs without first expanding them...which I cannot do because Word cannot locate the nonexistent document path. (I did receive the subdocs, by the way, in the same folder as the master doc).  Is there a way that I can change the link pathname so that the subdocuments expand, or am I stuck recreating the customer's master document from scratch?
0
Comment
Question by:mwk20
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2667878
Hi mwk20

I assume the subdocs are shown as hyperlinks so try highlighting the hyperlink then right click and select Hyperlink>Edit Hyperlink and then select Browse and change the pointer.

antrat
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cri earned 400 total points
ID: 2668233
Which operating system do you have ? If its NT, map the path and move the subdocs there. This has the advantage that you can return it to your client w/o fuss when you are finished.

I do not know if this is possible with 98, so if interested ask a question in this section of E-E.

Try (did not test it) the following with a test copy: Word|Tools|Options: View Field Codes. Then make a search and replace to match your path.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2672129
Mike,

I'm sure this isn't the answer you wanted, but we could always recreate the UNC path the word doc is seeking.  I'm just down the hall from you guys in M3 and we have plenty of machines we could rename to recreate the unc path.

I won't even force you to open up a ticket.  ;)

If recreating the doccument would be of sufficent difficulty, you're welcome to give me a call or email and we can work something out for you.  Of course, if you'd rather not go this route, I understand.  

Shaun Foster
ENG OS/2 Sys Admin
Amdahl DSG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mwk20
ID: 2676745
Well, the subdocuments are locked, so I cannot edit the hyperlink...didn't try the other item, though. And EDStech, I'm no longer at Amdahl as of the 31st, but thanks for the offer anyway. I'll give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2698258
And ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwk20
ID: 2700806
Worked, but it was a little cloogey. I have since spoken with the customer and am having them build their master docs properly -- always best to start at the source.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2701548
mwk20, considering that this was a work-around for something that should not even work at all, I do not see why you smack me with C grading (unless it is a response for the "And ?")
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2701646
This isn't communism cri, all things and all people are not equal.  If your suggestion did not work for him easily and flawlessly, he is not obligated to give you an A answer.  If your solution is only a so-so solution, then its a C grade.

Its a shame that you're here only for the points and status gained therein.  If getting a perfect grade is your goal, maybe you should only answer questions you're 100% sure of the answer on.

Mind you, this is my humble opinion and not related in any way to mwk20 or etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwk20
ID: 2701676
I didn't think average was a bad grade. Sorry you took it that way...guess I took average as meaning that it's workable, meets requirements but doesn't go over. Thanks again...
0