Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle - TPM

Posted on 2000-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I get the figure Transaction/mintue(TPM)  in our Oracle server right now?

Help me guys.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Vinnny
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mjkrijgsman earned 100 total points
ID: 2666915
Vinnny,

Two possibilities:
1. Use the utlbstat/utlestat.sql scripts (should be in $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin) with a certain amount of time in between (two hours during 'rush hours'). The resulting report.txt file will contain information about the transactions that have been during the that period (it contains a lot of other stuff, just search on the word 'transaction')
2. Even more DIY: do queries on v$sysstat several times
select on v$sysstat where name like 'transaction%'
Don't forget to note the time with each measureent and do the calculation yourself.

Hope this helps,

Marcel-Jan Krijgsman
Origin Nederland
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vinnny
ID: 2667092
Hi mjkrijgsman !

 I understand what saying..but how do you measure
 " a transaction".
I don't understand what 's "a TRANSACTION"  is

I mean, it's actually one update  or
two more updates in two tables...or ..???

I'm not very clear about it.

Thanks very much !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vinnny
ID: 2667177
Basically  what I want is ,

I want to get figure, what  maximum TPM for our ora server with this configuration.

According to that we can go for upgrade..

Note: We run several app.s  on our Ora server on diferent times.


Thanks.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sudhi022299
ID: 2667504
Trasaction consists of statements which are fired against a database. It would generally consists of DML statements ( Select, Insert, Update, Delete ). These statements need to be against a single table, it could be modifying any table in the same database.

To measure a transaction, you have to first determine the amount of work done by evaluating the measures ( howto: see first comment ) of the statments which consists a transaction.

Hope this helps you.
Need more, post a comment.
Sudhi.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abhat
ID: 2667578

www.tpc.org gives you some transactions that you can run for measuring your database performance. But they are very tedious and time consuming.

The benchmark specifications could give you some idea.

HTH
RAK
0