Solved

ASCII Printer Emulation Session

Posted on 2000-03-29
7
985 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I set up an ASCII Emulation Session (had some printed instructions) and I'm getting the error message below. Exactly how do I Load form type '*STD' on device GRIPIT (which is the name of my queue) ? I really don't know AS400's at all...


                    Additional Message Information                        
                                                                               
 Message ID . . . . . . :   CPA3394                                            
 Date sent  . . . . . . :   03/29/00      Time sent  . . . . . . :   10:10:26  
                                                                               
 Message . . . . :   Load form type '*STD' device GRIPIT writer GRIPIT.  (G B I
   H R C)                                                                      
                                                                               
 Cause . . . . . :   The file on output queue GRIPIT in library QUSRSYS        
   requires form type '*STD' to be loaded on device GRIPIT. The form type for  
   the file was all blanks when '' appears as the form type.                    
 Possible choices for replying to message . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :      
   G -- Begin processing the current file after loading the form type.          
   B -- Begin processing the current file after loading and aligning the form  
     type (no alignment message is sent - same as option 1 on System/36).      
   I -- Ignore the request to load the form type.  Print the file on the        
     current formtype (same as option 0 on System/36).                          
                                                                        More...
 Type reply below, then press Enter.                                            
 Reply  . . . .                                                                
                                                                               
 F1=Help   F3=Exit   F6=Print   F9=Display message details   F12=Cancel        
 F21=Select assistance level                                                    

0
Comment
Question by:Rxd
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:eagle_291
ID: 2667165
This message is simply telling you that an invalid form type has been loaded on the printer.
 
 Message . . . . :   Load form type '*STD' device GRIPIT writer GRIPIT.  


Your output is defaulting to *STD which is the norm for the AS/400.  In other words... it's like looking for regular instead of legal size paper.  Unless you're trying to print to a different size (e.g. legal size paper), you should reply with a "G" for continue after loading.  The AS/400 will then continue to print thinking that someone has loaded *STD , and that error should no longer appear.

I hope this answers your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rxd
ID: 2667311
That's just not feasable. Actually I know that if I type "I" the AS400 just ignores this message and prints the job. But that requires the user to exit the AS400 app, go to work with outq's, select the queue, bring up the message, then hit "I" to ignore, every time we want to get a printout. Then go back to the original app and start all over again. As I said,  that's just not going to fly with the users...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFalcon
ID: 2671585
eagle s91 is correct in his answer.
By answering the message with a G you are telling the printer that you have now loaded the form type *STD on the printer and you will not get another message until the writer is ended.
By answering with an I you are telling the AS/400 that you want to print on the current form without changing to *STD, hence the repeat messages.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Rxd
ID: 2671631
But next time I start the session that creates the queue I have to do this all again right? I know that at another location they do not do this at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFalcon
ID: 2671826
I am not sure how you created the outq.  Perhaps you can specify the form type, when you create it.

Otherwise
Use: wrkoutq grip*
type option 9 next to GRIPIT and press enter.
This should show the writer name created.  Assuming that it is also GRIPIT, you can issue the following command:
chgwtr wtr(GRIPIT) formtype(*STD)

Can you tell me if the outq is deleted when you end the emulation?
If not, the change outq command should remain until the next IPL.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chansek
ID: 2677495
You could either answer 'I' or 'G' to proceed the printing operation. It is just a printing message from AS400. Any question, please let me know
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
P_S_Price earned 25 total points
ID: 2734580
Ensure that when you start the Writer that you Specify Form Type *STD. You can also stop the writer from sending you any messages at all when form type changes as follows:-

STRPRTWTR DEV(MYWTR)OUTQ(MYOUTQ) MSGQ(MYMSGQ) FORMTYPE(*STD *NOMSG)
0