Solved

BACKUP FILES

Posted on 2000-03-29
5
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
NEED TO BACKUP PARADOX TABLES IN A COMPRESS FORMAT TO STORE IT IN SEVERAL MEDIA TYPE

USING DELPHI, not Some Bla Bla or Links to WEB Pages

   500
0
Comment
Question by:CapuccioVictor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 500 total points
ID: 2666989
Here is a component (its free, and comes with (delphi) source) which will do what you:

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/delphi_www/ftp/d30free/zlbar151.zip

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2666991
I have another one here which producues.ZIP files (the previous one produces .ZLB files).

I can email it to you if you like.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2667005
And here are some more you may like to evaluate:

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/delphi_www/ftp/d10share/compress.zip
ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/delphi_www/ftp/d10free/lzhcomp.exe

This one is a complete Pascal source for zlib archives (actually probably the best one so far if you are looking for a full delphi source solution:

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/delphi_www/ftp/d10free/paszlib.zip

This one is good too - full source, archive management, encryption etc:

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/delphi_www/ftp/d20free/btools.zip

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2669723


>>                 USING DELPHI, not Some Bla Bla or Links to WEB Pages

I don't think hes going to be impressed with this comment an answer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2673738
This is a duplicate account. I have closed it and opened a new question using this question as the template:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=10320849 

Please repost your comments/answers there. Once I have finished recreating the questions this duplicate account posted, I will be deleting this question.

darinw
Customer Service
0