Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Execution ...

Posted on 2000-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
By using << ShellExecute >> function it have run 3 executable files. But it get executated one by one. It does not wait till previous execution get completed.

How can I execute file and wait till first execution completed and then execute another file in loop.

0
Comment
Question by:hirenshah
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2666950
hi,
you can use something like this to execute each program:

function WinExecAndWait32(FileName:String; Visibility : integer):integer;
var
  zAppName:array[0..512] of char;
  zCurDir:array[0..255] of char;
  WorkDir:String;
  StartupInfo:TStartupInfo;
  ProcessInfo:TProcessInformation;
begin
  StrPCopy(zAppName,FileName);
  GetDir(0,WorkDir);
  StrPCopy(zCurDir,WorkDir);
  FillChar(StartupInfo,Sizeof(StartupInfo),#0);
  StartupInfo.cb := Sizeof(StartupInfo);
  StartupInfo.dwFlags := STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
  StartupInfo.wShowWindow := Visibility;
  if not CreateProcess(nil,
    zAppName,                      { pointer to command line string }
    nil,                           { pointer to process security attributes }
    nil,                           { pointer to thread security attributes }
    false,                         { handle inheritance flag }
    CREATE_NEW_CONSOLE or          { creation flags }
    NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS,
    nil,                           { pointer to new environment block }
    nil,                           { pointer to current directory name }
    StartupInfo,                   { pointer to STARTUPINFO }
    ProcessInfo) then Result := -1 { pointer to PROCESS_INF }
  else begin
    WaitforSingleObject(ProcessInfo.hProcess,INFINITE);
    GetExitCodeProcess(ProcessInfo.hProcess,Result);
  end;
end;


you can also look at the run_thread fuinctions often used at e.e to start a program and know when it is fnished:
example:

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
   Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs, StdCtrls,
  ExtCtrls, ComCtrls;
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

const unitName = 'runThread_.';

type TRunThread = class(TThread)
  private
    processHandle : cardinal;
    processReady  : boolean;
    waitingThread : cardinal;
    procedure Execute; override;
  end;

procedure TRunThread.Execute;
begin
  WaitForSingleObject(processHandle,INFINITE);
  processReady:=true;
  PostThreadMessage(waitingThread,WM_NULL,0,0);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var si  : TStartupInfo;
    pi  : TProcessInformation;
    dw1 : dword;
begin
  enabled:=false;
  caption:='start copy...';
  ZeroMemory(@si,sizeOf(si)); si.cb:=sizeOf(si);
  si.dwFlags:=STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW; si.wShowWindow:=SW_NORMAL;
  if CreateProcess(nil,'c:\windows\notepad.exe',nil,nil,false,0,nil,nil,si,pi) then begin
    caption:='copy started...';
    with TRunThread.Create(true) do
      try
        processHandle:=pi.hProcess;
        processReady:=false;
        waitingThread:=GetCurrentThreadID;
        caption:='wait for copy...';
        Resume;
        repeat
          Application.HandleMessage;
        until Application.Terminated or processReady;
        caption:='notepad closed...';
      finally Free end;
    GetExitCodeProcess(pi.hProcess,dw1);
    CloseHandle(pi.hThread);
    CloseHandle(pi.hProcess);
    caption:='ready... (exitCode='+IntToStr(dw1)+')';
  end else caption:='could not start notepad...';
  enabled:=true;
end;

end.


Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2668041
Barry, would you please correct your answers database?   :-)

function WinExecAndWait32(FileName:String; Visibility : integer):integer;
begin
  [...]
    GetExitCodeProcess(ProcessInfo.hProcess,Result);
    CloseHandle(ProcessInfo.hProcess);  // add this one
    CloseHandle(ProcessInfo.hThread );  // and this one
  end;
end;

Regards, Madshi.
0