Solved

Apache .htaccess problem

Posted on 2000-03-29
8
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I already have set up apache and the .htaccess files.  They are working fine.  Sort of.  When I go to my web site it asks for a password like it is supposed to.  Here is the problem though.  If I cancel the username/password dialog box then press the back button and then forward button it lets me right in.  This is a big problem.  I have tried a few things, and need some assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:bcoleman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2667620
How strange... Could I see the portion of your http.conf file that defines the htdocs directory(s) and your .htaccess file? It would also be nice to know what version of Apache you are using.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 50 total points
ID: 2668621
Would this happen to be with a IE5 client? It had a bug that when you cancel a auth request, and then do back-forwards, it will provide the auth for _the last successful login_ regardless if it was you or another user.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2668628
(if it is, update to IE5.01 SP1 and the bug is fixed. And the bug doesnt _always_ trigger, just under some circumstances, but then it will be consistant)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2669398
It is IE5.  Is there any thing I can do on the server to stop this?  Is it safe to say if I have users that are on systems that have never been logged into my server,  they will have to log on at least the first time, and after that they will only be authorized by there auth level?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2669424
Nope, nothing can be done on the server ufortunately (short of using rotating passwords or some such thing)

The problem is in the client, and frankly  I am not _quite_ sure about the details, i will try to dig them up.

Could you see if it happens with other browsers aswell? If it does, something else is wrong obviously.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2669441
I tried it with Netscape and it work like it is supposed to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2669766
I installed the latest version of IE5.01 from the microsoft website and it still does it.  I did not see anything about SP1.  Could you send me a pointer to this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2723563
If you could send me a pointer to the Service Patch that fixes this problem that would be nice.
0