Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ICS with more than 2 PCs

Posted on 2000-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What is the maximum number of PCs that can be setup to share one internet connection through WIN98SE's ICS?

If it is possible to do 3-4 or 5 machines, which is the best way to do it?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kiko1234
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dandk98 earned 150 total points
ID: 2667373
I do three computers i think the limit is how much bandwith does your modem have.   On the computers that you want to connect through your modem just tell tcp/ip for the network card to obtain ip address automaticly
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2667446
Well, since the local college shares about 80 computers in just one lab times about 4-5 labs all on one T1 connection (W98) You should be able to set many systems depending on the bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FatherTime
ID: 2667531
well i have ics running on my computer and i have a 5 port hub connected to it. i am running 3 pc's right now. so i think it depends on the size of your hub that you connect to it.
0