Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Diagnostic apps

Posted on 2000-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need a free or shareware app that will test the components of a home built PIII/500 w/SDRAM and UDMA controller.
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2667143
I don't know exactly what your looking for but a good place too look is

Shareware.com
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2667151
goto zdnet
http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/search.html

and search for diagnostic.
 recommended file is burnin Test V 1.0.
There are plenty of others for individual tests.
You might want to check out
http://hardwarehell.com/
also.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2667786
WinTune: http://wintune.winmag.com
can "benchmark" your computer, i.e., compare it to their "standard" computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 150 total points
ID: 2668483
Try this :
http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/sandra

A very good tool ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2682413
there are lots of tools Norton Utilties 2000 has a diagnositics. Sisoft sandra. Dr.Hardware.etc... Check out www.softseek.com there are a lot of them there.
0