[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML templates

Posted on 2000-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Does anyone know of a good site to go to where they have some good html templates that one can copy and paste?

I want to be able to get the basic layout types rather than create it from scratch.
0
Comment
Question by:morya
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2668099
I don't think such templates are what you really need. You can probably go to a free webspace provider with which you then can create your page (made on THEIR server). Then you just supply thecontents, and ur ready.

Like www.xoom.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
damianosky earned 200 total points
ID: 2668148
If you need templates, you can get them or using Web tools, like FrontPage or other, or you have to do of your own.

Alternatively, if you have a site on some free providers (like tripod or xoom), you can use their engine to build up a site. But the results surely are not so good...

If you want start to move some steps on the Web and HTML, I suggest you to create your own templates; this requires more time, but you can achieve good results and more satisfaction.

You can find come suggestion on:

http://www.cnet.com
http://www.javascript.com

and related links

0