Solved

Long mount time thro Samba

Posted on 2000-03-29
6
168 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am able to mount a Win 98 drive through Samba over a simple home network, but it is taking 3-4 mins before I'm asked for the password.   Any ideas on what might be causing this?   Both machines have Genius cards with simple coaxil cable.  

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:cliffhanger121599
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick
ID: 2667305
I am no expert, but what network IP class are you using?

Should be for simple home network class C

IP 192.168.0.X
SM 255.255.255.0

Sounds like you may have a class A, and it's a big permutation?

Nick
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2667638
If you are using coax, do you have tee's & 50 ohm terminators at each end of the coax cable?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:handrich
ID: 2669739
Hi

howmany protocols are installed?
usualy tcp/ip should be the one and only used protocol. you must also assign ip-networknumbers to both machines.

try 192.168.10.10 with 255.255.255.0
and 192.168.10.20 with 255.255.255.0
as netmask.

Michael
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 10 total points
ID: 2669775
Also it might be a DNS timeout. The Linux box may be trying to look up the name of the cwindows client in DNS. Solve that by adding the client IP & hostname to your /etc/hosts file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 2670914
Yes, the coaxial has tees and 50ohm terminators at each end.   I'm using 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 and 255.255.255.0 as IP's and netmask.   What I do have is the wrong hostname under /etc/hosts - have just changed it and will let you know if this is it when my son gets off AvP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 2678151
Thanks,obvious when you know how.
0