Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes: Notes Databas file

Posted on 2000-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have a *.nsf file which was opened by a notepad by mistake. Now I cannot open this database on Lotus notes. There are a lot of files inside the datbase.

Is there anyway I can rectify this problem or atleast acccess my files indirectly.

0
Comment
Question by:salagian
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 150 total points
ID: 2667634
salagian,

I'm sorry to tell you that this dB is toast.  It actually was not the action of opening it in Notepad, but the fact that it was saved.  I know cause I ran through a test scenario.  No problem if just opened and not saved, but if saved the and then tried to op Notes came back with an error dialog indicating "Invalid NSF version".  This occurred in R4 and R5.  I could not replace the design, rebuild the views, run Fixup, Updall and everything else I tried always gave me an error.  I hope that I'm wrong and that there is a way, but it does not look hopeful.

Sorry : (

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2668874
Hi

Try this

Open the Explorer window and select any nsf file and then hold Shift and right click on the file and this will give you a menu, which included 'open with' option, click this option, which will display list of registered applications select if notes is available or click other button to locate notes.exe. Then check 'Always use this program to open this file.' This will register all nsf files to open with notes.

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2670953
Hemanth,

I believe that salagian is saying the database is corrupt, not the default application for the extension NSF has been changed.

salagian,

Is this a correct assumption?


St. Harris
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sk5t
ID: 2671110
It certainly sounds to me like the poor binary .nsf was turned into useless text.  (If that didn't do very bad things, the world would have never needed uuencode...)  Sadly, this mistake is a one-way street.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2671221
Wow, I just re-read my original post and the fourth sentence is really screwed up.  It should have said:
No problem if it was just opened and not save, but if I saved the dB and then tried to re-open, Notes came back with an error dialog indicating "Invalid NSF version".

Sorry about the encryption ;^ )


St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:salagian
ID: 2671300
Thanks St.Harris:

I remember opening it in Notepad but I think I might have saved it at the end. I was just wondering if there was any shortcut to the files inside the DB but it is hopeless. Thanks anyway.

Respectfuly,
salagian
0