Solved

Easy question

Posted on 2000-03-29
7
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I get a form to load in the background.  i.e.  I have a splashscreen (frmSplash) that loads first and want another form (frmMain) to load in the background.  After frmMain finishes loading the it shows itself and closes the splashscreen.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sopheak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
Comment Utility
In your frmMain's Form_Load event, add:

    frmSplash.Show
    frmSplash.Refresh

at the top.  Then, when the form is loaded and ready to go, just add:

    frmSplash.Unload

That should do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
Comment Utility
How do I get frmMain to load in the background,(or hidden when it is loading)?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Ark
Comment Utility
Hi
frmMain.Load - load form (not display)
frmMain.Show - (display form. If not loaded then load it)
Cheers
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
Comment Utility
frmMain won't show until the Form_Activate event - it is hidden during Form_Load.  Put all of your startup code in Form_Load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
Comment Utility
Ark

I put in frmMain.load and I get a method or data member not found.  Am I missing something?

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry
You need
Load frmMain
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
Comment Utility
thanks
0