Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple network Locations with Win 98

Posted on 2000-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

I'm trying to setup a Windows 98 machine on a laptop so that we can connect to different LANs without having to edit the network preferences - IP addresses, domains and such. Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gadzooks2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2667404
Create a registry file for each location. Load on command from your autoexec.bat file.

You should be aware that different LAN's are going to have different IP's and Domains.

Look for:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\VNETSUP]
"ComputerName"="YourCompNAME"
"Workgroup"="DOMAIN"
"Comment"="A description"
"StaticVxD"="vnetsup.vxd"
"Start"=hex:00
"NetClean"=hex:01
"MaintainServerList"="0"
"LMAnnounce"="0"


You should have two reg files with different DOMAIN Names ect.

This will work with systems using DHCP.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
ID: 2667512
depending on what you wanna do :
To share a drive :
simply type the following from 98 DOS prompt (I assume the physical connection is there and you have a proper Gateway define in your Network):
net use z: \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\sharename

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP for the machine you wanna connect to.
sharename is the name being shared out on xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

NetBIOS over TCP/IP is default for Windows98.

To Login to a domain :
edit c:\windows\lmhosts
type in the IP and name for the server and specify the domain. It should be as the following

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx servername #DOM:domainname

remember, #DOM: is case sensative

Then try ping using the servername, if there is reply, it means there is connection.

Then just type in the domain when you do a login.

Hope this help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddwhite021100
ID: 2669520
Set the network servers to use DHCP - this setup enables the servers to assign IP addresses to PCs connected to the network.

Set the PC's Network setting to "Obtain an IP address automatically" on the IP Address tab of the Network Neighborhood properties.

This requires that all the networks have at least one server capable of running DHCP, which can be a problem if one of the networks is a home peer-to-peer network. Installing a proxy server or firewall there should solve that, though, since most of those kinds of products provide DHCP functionality.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aico earned 150 total points
ID: 2669797
You might consider using a little program called Netswitcher. It's a program in wbich you can register all kinds of settings for different kind of networks.

Take a look at the next site: www.netswitcher.com 

It costs a few bucks but saves a lot of time.
0