Solved

CD Burning Program that works well

Posted on 2000-03-29
12
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just bought a CD Burner and i would like a program that copies CD's efficiently. I am using WinOnCd and it is very bad. Can anyone find me a better alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:MuzzaMan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:galstrom
ID: 2667392
adaptecs program - called easy cd creator, is a good program, however it is not compatable with all burners
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dandk98
ID: 2667395
Nero rom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2667403
Muzza,
Many are out on the market.  I have had success with all but set backs with all.  You as the user will have to decide.  This site lists a few of them.

The HP is the best that I have come across, easy cd creator is good also.  I do not feel this question can be answered (as above) as it is user preference.

Hope it helps.

Glenn

http://www.labsystems.com.au/nerohelp/170.htm
 

 
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2667411
Adaptec Easy CD Creator and NTI-CD Maker are the two I use. They have had good reviews in PC-Magazine and PC-Computing. I prefer Adaptec for Data or CD to CD coping, NTI is just as good. For Audio I perfer NTI-CD Maker this includes Audio CD to CD. Adaptec records audio good, but when I use Adaptec to copy a CD-Audio(created with Adaptec) to CD-Audio, I end up with a loud pop in between songs. This does not happen with NTI, I get a clean recording everytime. You will have to look at their internet sites to see if the software supports your cd-r. Go to www.altavista.com and search for the names listed at the begining of this paragraph.
Note: If you purchased an external cd-r that connects to your parallel port then you will only be able to burn small amounts of data at one time because of the slow transfer rate, if you try large amounts of data you will get a buffer underrun. EIDE is better bus SCSI is the best. SCSI is actually the perfered controller for burning Audio CDs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dandk98
ID: 2667702
I did a bit of asking around and have been told to have a look at
 
http://www.cdrecordings.tmfweb.nl/index2.htm

        I hope this helps, dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:MuzzaMan
ID: 2667703
I have also used Easy CD Creator and it is not a good "all purpose" CD burning program.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2668049
What problems are you having with WinOnCD? I use it at work and have never had a complaint.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stesherlock
ID: 2668085
If you can get hold of the Philips Software, that copies CDs very well, although I'm not sure if it will work with non-philips burners (because I've never tried it!)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacman earned 20 total points
ID: 2668883
WinOnCD 3.7
check this new version out.
They have build a better user interface than in the older versions.
I had WinOnCD 3.5 and it is awful.
But new version 3.7 is really good.

favourite features:
* create bootable CDs
* support creating audio disc from MP3 songs
* sound editor and artwork
* and many more
0
 

Author Comment

by:MuzzaMan
ID: 2671080
Hi, thank you for answering but i don't have a phillips burner and i personally don't trust phillips software or hardware.

I do have WinOnCD 3.5 and it is a bitch to use. I will try WinOnCD 3.7 to see if it is as good as you say. **crossing fingers**

Thanks for all your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:MuzzaMan
ID: 2671095
Thank you for your help.

Great answer and i will try out this new version of WinOnCD. Do you know where i can find it??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2672229
0