Solved

Browser Problems

Posted on 2000-03-29
14
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Our DHCP server's Event Log is showing the Error Msg:

The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer SD80555784 that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_AMDPCN1. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

The source is RDR and the Event ID is 8003. Any ideas on why this may be happening would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tsgarp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2667534
Your answer is at a previously ask question.

Glenn

http://www.experts-exchange.com/customerservice/suggestions/Q.10035999

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tsgarp
ID: 2667606
The DHCP server (which is also our PDC) gives these error messages for numerous differnt machine names. There does not seem to be any consistency.
The \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\IsDomainMaster is set to "TRUE" on the PDC and "FALSE" the 3 PCs that I checked. We are using NT 4.0 Workstations. So the answer you have directed me to does not seem to solve my problem.
Any more comments would be appreciated.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2667616
Ts
The subnet mask is correct I presume?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2667628
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tsgarp
ID: 2667902
hewittg
The PCs in this domain are configured to use DHCP with 10.41.132.etc IP addresses
The server has a static IP address of 203.13.150.etc
The subnet mask for both PCs and the server is 255.255.255.0
FYI This is a network spanning multiple cities in several different countries.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2669638
Look at :

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q135/4/64.asp

Get the BROWSTAT utility from the NT resource kit and start at the following link !

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q188/3/05.ASP

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2670070
This is normal for a WAN connected PDC. Whenever a computer is turned on, it announces itself as avaialble as a master browser, and an election is held. This is on a per protocol basis. As long as these are not too frequent ( more than once an hour ), ignore them.
You may be able to filter them out at the routers, but this is normal behavior.
The other option is to turn off browsing for all the computers that you do not want to be master browsers, but in general, this is not a good idea.
I hope this helps.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xces
ID: 2671075
TSGARP:
 
The Hewittg answer is correct, I dont understand why it don't resolve your problem, is the correct way to configure the master browser, please, explain me.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tsgarp
ID: 2799416
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tsgarp
ID: 2799417
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2800777
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2800778
With all due respect, that's exactly what I posted up in Q135464 !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tsgarp
ID: 2802868
Apologies. Points are yours
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 100 total points
ID: 2804349
You can click on 'accept comment as answer' now.

Thanks,

:)

Tim
0