Solved

programming project

Posted on 2000-03-29
8
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am currently studying a computer course and required to hang in a programming project.
Do anybody give me some  sugestion on the topic of programming project
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2667535
Visual basic will be a good idea, cause it's easy and lots of information on the internet. If you like it, please accept my comment as answer. Thanks !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdewerth
ID: 2667538
Th efirst question I have for you is what level of expertise do you have in the field of programming?  This might sound like a trivial thing to ask but very important.  Is this your first class or are you already skilled in a language?  I assume that by requesting ideas for a project, you want an idea of what would be a useful program to write, not the language to write it in.  If you would like to tell me what kinds of things you might like to do as hobbies(et al) and your level of expertise in programming, I would be more than happy to suggest some suitable projects.  I have tons of them in my head..

Scot
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianmak
ID: 2667591
sdewerth,
I think I am a more than beginner level on programming skill. This is not my first time on programming project. I was wrote a Athletic centre booking system using foxpro 2.6, and a quiz game written by turbo pascal.

I don't want to write some boring programming project, like information systems (ie database related)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianmak
ID: 2667615
I can be say that my programming skill is more than a beginner level but not reached to immediate level. This is not my first time on programming project.

Before that, I was written a althetic centre booking system using foxpro 2.6 and a quizz game written by turbo pascal.


I like to write some interesting project instead of the boring project, information systems that most and easier to write

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdewerth
ID: 2667694
Well if you can handle Foxpro, I assume that you can use at least a smattering of VB.  There are many standard types of coputer science programs that would involve good programming skills and do some usefull things(hence the reason they are usually assigned).  If you are good in math, you could do a program to solve Operations research problems using the simplex algorithm.  This is a wel defined algorithm that can be used to determine best solution of multiple equations.  For example, given the fact that you have three different ore grades containing nickel, copper, and iron,  how do you mix them such that you acheive a specific mixture content of each metal but minimize the overall costs?  Not only is this useful(a math student I went to school with saved her boyfrieds company $50,000 a year becasue she new how to do this problem) but it also requires some good programming skills like using arrays and loops and mathematics programming.

If you don't like this kind of thing, you could do some simple graphics programs.  The catch here is to write them in such a way to optimize the speed of the drawing.  There are many good books on this.  This is also a good project that will show good skill level to the instructor and be pretty cool.  Not to mention this is the stuff that is the foundation for such things as the windows in Windows 98...

You could write a program that will calculate the rise and set of the sun and moon given your current long/lat

you could write a program that will generate a cut list for a sawmill.  Given the size of a board, and the size of the pieces that are needed, and the width of the sawblade, optimize the cut order of the pieces from the board.

They start getting harder from here?  how long for the project do you get to complete it? Any inerest you and I might beable to give you some more info

Scot
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianmak
ID: 2667799
the suggestion you given me at the above seems all are small project. I like to write a medium size project becuase the lecturer will band my topic if the project sise is too small
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2668074
Well, something that could be useful is a PC version of the Mac software "PopMail" - it connects to a POP3 mail server and allows people to read there mail without actually downloading it.  (Any such program should also include SMTP support for sending messages).  I've looked into writing such a program and may in the future - you can find RFCs for how SMTP and POP3 work on the internet (it's pretty simple).

See this link for a description of the Mac product - http://www.ensta.fr/internet/mac/popmail.html
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
evileban earned 20 total points
ID: 2668476
I did a course where we had to hand in a program of the famous lotto game here in australia called gold lotto.  we had to have a system where you could enter 6 numbers and the computer would randomly choose its numbers, if they matched you won.

we used visual basic, which is a good place to start with programming.

so, go try that
0