Solved

Connecting to the network

Posted on 2000-03-29
10
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
 I seem to be running into a problem here and I am almost on the verge of giving up.
 I have a SOHOware Fast Auto 10/100 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter Model SFA110A. I could not find the same in your hardware compatibility list. The manufacturer's driver diskette comes with tulip.c and the installation lizard was able to detect the cards (i have two of them) correctly.
 I am able to see the eth0 and eth1 with the correct configuration listed in the ifconfig output.
 lsmod shows that tulip is being used by two links.

 Looks to me like everything is fine but I am unable to ping the network. Please help.

NoXPert.
0
Comment
Question by:NoXPert
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2667575
Could I see the output of "ifconfig -a". Also I'd like to know what each of the cards are connected to (hub, switch, etc).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jelaiw
ID: 2667711
Definitely need a bit more information here like jlevie suggests.

Please paste the output of "ifconfig -a" and also route for me.  Plus, show us the ping command you are using as I am unsure of what you mean by "ping the network".  Do you mean ping the other machine?

If you haven't found HOWTOs already, read the net3 howto, I found it very helpful when starting out.  Online version is available at howto.linuxberg.com

jelai
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoXPert
ID: 2668162
Thanks for the extremely quick responses.
I am checking my mail from home and will be able to give you the information only tommorow after 9am PT.
For starters :
- I did spend a considerable amount of time reading the howtos ... maybe I should revisit them.
- I am 'ping'ing other machines on the network and the gateway or other internet addresses. Sumthin like ping 10.20.10.1 for gateway and 10.20.10.101 for a machine on the network.

 Sorry for the vague language in the question. As my login name suggest I am fairly a Linux newbie. I did a cut-paste of the question I posed to the Caldera the distribution company for the Linux and so the 'your' in the post. I posted the same question at various other Linux sites and got ZERO (0) responses. This site rocks. (Sorry for the offtopic content :)

NoXPert.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2669787
Please also show the routing info: "route -n" or "netstat -rn".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbusher
ID: 2669804
Can you ping your loopback address? (i.e. ping 127.0.0.1)  If so, then TCP/IP is bound to the card ok. Can you ping this machine from another machine on the network?
What is the status of the Activity light and Connection light on the NIC and the HUB (or switch) that you are connected into?
Is the device you are connected into (hub, switch, router, etc..) set at 100 or 10 Mbps?
Can you ping your static IP?
Are you using static IPs or DHCP?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:NoXPert
ID: 2670398
Here are the outputs from the commands.
ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:80:C6:F7:DA:93  
          inet addr:10.20.10.5  Bcast:10.20.10.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:765 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1530
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          Interrupt:10 Base address:0xe800

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:80:C6:F9:49:C2  
          inet addr:128.0.0.131  Bcast:128.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          Interrupt:9 Base address:0xe400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:3924  Metric:1
          RX packets:383 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:383 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

#route output
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
128.0.0.0       *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
10.20.10.0      *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
127.0.0.0       *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
default         10.20.10.1      0.0.0.0         UG    1      0        0 eth0

#route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
128.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
10.20.10.0      0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         10.20.10.1      0.0.0.0         UG    1      0        0 eth0

dbusher :
 I can ping my loopback and the ipaddresses on both the cards. The card has two lights on the back, "Link Act" and "10/100". The "Link Act" light is on all the time. There is activity on  10/100 light when I issue the ping command. I have the same card pretty much on all my machines.

Reinier :
 The netstat -rn output is the same as the route -n output.

jlevie :
 The card on eth0 is connected directly to a FlowPoint 2200-12 SDSL router and the eth1 card is connected to a Hub connected to the local network.

I have a windows machine connected to the DSL router and several windows machines connected to the hub in the local network.

I appreciate all the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoXPert
ID: 2670460
Here are the outputs from the commands.
ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:80:C6:F7:DA:93  
          inet addr:10.20.10.5  Bcast:10.20.10.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:765 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1530
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          Interrupt:10 Base address:0xe800

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:80:C6:F9:49:C2  
          inet addr:128.0.0.131  Bcast:128.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          Interrupt:9 Base address:0xe400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:3924  Metric:1
          RX packets:383 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:383 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

#route output
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
128.0.0.0       *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
10.20.10.0      *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
127.0.0.0       *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
default         10.20.10.1      0.0.0.0         UG    1      0        0 eth0

#route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
128.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
10.20.10.0      0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         10.20.10.1      0.0.0.0         UG    1      0        0 eth0

dbusher :
 I can ping my loopback and the ipaddresses on both the cards. The card has two lights on the back, "Link Act" and "10/100". The "Link Act" light is on all the time. There is activity on  10/100 light when I issue the ping command. I have the same card pretty much on all my machines.

Reinier :
 The netstat -rn output is the same as the route -n output.

jlevie :
 The card on eth0 is connected directly to a FlowPoint 2200-12 SDSL router and the eth1 card is connected to a Hub connected to the local network.

I have a windows machine connected to the DSL router and several windows machines connected to the hub in the local network.

I appreciate all the help.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2671002
If you look at eth0, you'll see that it's getting nothing but Tx errors and lost carrier counts.  That's usually a cable problem and might indicate that you don't have a cross-over cable between eth0 and the DSL box, or that you do have a cross-over and need a straight-through. You'd need to check the docs on the DSL box to find out what it wants used.

Eth1 is showing Tx count's but no received counts. That could be because nothing on the net is returning any data, or it could be because there's an IRQ conflict that keeps Linux from seeing the inbound data arrive. If you've got more than one machine on the inside net, make sure that they can ping each other (and that they are correctly configured for the 128.0.0.0/24 network), then try pinging the Linux box. If you don't see the Rx packet count increase, then it's likely that there's an IRQ problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoXPert
ID: 2671217
Amasing observation jlevie. It was the card. I would say that the card is not supported by Linux bcoz it works just fine in Windows.
During lunch I ran to the local electronics store and got me a Netgear FA310. I stuck the card in and reinstalled Linux and voila! it worked. Now on to real work. I am going to accept your answer jlevie. Thanx.
As a newbie I will definitely have more questions so thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2671369
It's possible that the card could be made to work with linux. It didn't the way things were and I suspect that it was resource conflict and/or a compatibility problem. Your solution is perfectly valid, going with a directly supported device certainly improves the chances for success and dramatically reduces the frustation level
0