Solved

Meaning of 2-tone warning sound from mb?

Posted on 2000-03-29
8
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an Asus K7M motherboard that is putting out a cycling, 2-tone warning tone soon after powerup.  The motherboard manual does not describe any of the warning beeps/tones.

Does anyone know what problem the motherboard is signaling about?

thanks,
Don
0
Comment
Question by:don23
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2667580
Do you get a video signal??
If not check your video board, make sure it is seated properly.
If this is not a new MB or video card install then your board could be bad.

Check your memory also while you inside that it is seated properly
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2667604
Don

2 beeps - Parity Circuit Failure

Try reseating the memory first. If the error still occurs, replace the memory with known good chips.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Sco032900 earned 100 total points
ID: 2667733
The 2-tone warning from the motherboard is telling you that there is not a video card installed.  You need to reseat the video card.  If still getting the 2-tone warning, try different video card.  If still getting then new motherboard.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:don23
ID: 2669888
I'm getting normal video and (as long as I dare to push it) the machine appears to operate normally.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sco032900
ID: 2671423
You are getting normal video without reseating the card?

If so there might be a setting in the BIOS for the video that could be causing this proplem.  If this is the problem then what BIOS version do you have?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2675387
Is your CPU fan spinning up easily? some motherboards have a two tone alarm for fan failure. Your fan might be appearing to work, but have trouble getting going if it is over a year old. Plain bearing fans don't last long and often cause trouble, ball bearing ones last longer. Sometimes a drop of oil will cure it (lift the label and drip some in the center hole)

Regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2675393
Oh, am presuming the fan does spin up at some point since you would be noticing a lot of crashes if it wasn't turning at all, you may be getting a crash every day or so if it isn't turning as well as it should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:don23
ID: 2680785
Aha!  Tone was a BIOS warning indicating voltage was set above default.

Thanks for your help,
Don
0