Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sendmail config?

Posted on 2000-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi,

Here's the situation.

Our client has a box running a web server, and another behind it which runs the Vignette system, both on Solaris.

The box running Vignette is behind a firewall and uses an internal IP address.

This server sends out mailing lists regularly, but there's a problem all of a sudden.

Its host.domain is something like apps.abcdef.com. When Vignette uses the www server's sendmail as the gateway, the mails get sent out as someone@apps.abcdef.com instead of someone@abcdef.com.

Another site which resides on the same box, efgh.com, sends out mails using the same gateway but does not face the same problem.

Anyone has an inkling of why this might be happening?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:arrakeen
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2667670
Which sendmail are you using, Sun's? and if so which version? You can find out what version it is on the relevant boxes by a "telnet server-name 25". The SMTP greeting will include the sendmail version.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
philiph_elvis earned 600 total points
ID: 2667673
Set the masquerading option in /etc/sendmail.cf:

DMabcdef.com

To make all mail from the system appear to come from user@abcdef.com.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855616
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0