Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SP2-0223

Posted on 2000-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi,

When trying to execute a procedure in SQLPLUS I got the following error
message :

SP2-0223 : NO LINES IN SQL BUFFER.

I am running Oracle 8i on Solaris. Previously I was able to execute it properly but all of a sudden this error started coming up. The procedure is:

EXECUTE DBMS_REPCAT.CREATE_SNAPSHOT_REPOBJECT
('SCM','SCM_MATL_DESP_HEADER','SNAPSHOT',
'CREATE SNAPSHOT SCM.SCM_MATL_DESP_HEADER REFRESH FAST WITH PRIMARY KEY  FOR UPDATE AS SELECT * FROM SCM.SCM_MATL_DESP_HEADER@NEW1.TRM',
NULL,'WBSCM_MG',NULL,TRUE,FALSE);

what is the reason for it ? I am unable to find any help for SP2-0223 error message.

thanks,
mahesh.
0
Comment
Question by:P_Mahesh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sudhi022299
ID: 2667722
try to put that statment in a file, and then execute the script file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:P_Mahesh
ID: 2667811
I tried that but it did now work ..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sbenyo
ID: 2675193
Ok, at first it seemed to be weird getting this message, but it turns out to be very simple.

SP2-0223 is an SQL-PLUS information message.

SQL-PLUS has a buffer, in which it keeps the last entered user command.

This buffer can be used to rerun last command, edit last command etc...

To list the buffer's contents you can user the LIST command, with or without a line number to show all the buffer's contents or just a specific line.

When first starting SQL-PLUS, before entring any command, the buffer is empty.

If you issue the LIST command on the empty buffer you will get the same message you've got!!

Now, let's assume you didn't issue any LIST command so how did you get this message ?

It's that simple. When the buffer is empty, if you just enter ';' as a command you get the same effect as a LIST command!
So by just entering ; when the buffer is empty you will get this message! (try it!)

BTW, to clear the buffer you can issue the CLEAR BUFFER command.

Anyway this message has nothing do to with your specific command. I assume it happended by mistake.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sbenyo earned 200 total points
ID: 2721046
Hi,
did you check my answer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:P_Mahesh
ID: 2737536
Thanks for the information, but i would have
really appreciated if i got the exact reason why i was getting that error message . I delayed because i was waiting for some more input on it.

Mahesh.
0