[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cold Fusion Error

Posted on 2000-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've just installed cold fusion 4 and personal web server under win 98, when i try to open the administration page i get this error, as well as on the test installation:

HTTP Error 403
403.1 Forbidden: Execute Access Forbidden

This error can be caused if you try to execute a CGI, ISAPI, or other executable program from a directory that does not allow programs to be executed.

Please contact the Web server's administrator if the problem persists.

does anyone have a clue on how i can fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2667869
Open your Personal Web Manager then select Advanced while <HOME> is still selected Click on Edit Properties button.  Make sure Read, Execute, and Scripts are checked and then it will work.

IF you have other problems let me know.
http://www.nsnd.com/cftips
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Auerelio Vasquez
ID: 2669505
Thank you i'll try that when i get home.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2669568
It should work...

I am on Yahoo Messenger at Home sometimes as NathanS

nathan@nsnd.com

Mr. ColdFusion
http://www.nsnd.com/cftips
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Unifex
ID: 2678447
I recently had this problem also.

Open the Personal Web Manager, click on CFDOCS and ensure 'index.cfm' is in the list of default docs.  While you're at it you may as well add index.html and index.htm too.

Regards,
Gold
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2678502
Yes, you need to make sure that index.cfm and any other file you want to be an start file for your pws.

Nathan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 200 total points
ID: 2681845
Well, did it work or not???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Unifex
ID: 2682031
Looks like Basile has disappeared on us.  He's asked a lot of questions though.  I imagine he'll return in good time...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2682043
Yes, just us chickens.

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Auerelio Vasquez
ID: 2682279
yes, it worked well. i thought i told you that on the yyahoo pager ???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2682366
Told me what on the yahoo pager?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Unifex
ID: 2682411
Most likely that the problem has been solved.

What was the correct solution by the way?  The "Read, Execute, and Scripts" thing or the "index.cfm" thing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Auerelio Vasquez
ID: 2682462
the read execut scripts thing. i didn't have it activated for the folder .
0